Region · ACT

Canberra

Canberra is located in the Australian Capital Territory, with 137 suburbs and 277,108 properties across 6,953 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Canberra. Its largest suburbs include Phillip, Belconnen and Braddon.

About Canberra

Canberra is a region of the Australian Capital Territory. Its 137 suburbs and 6,953 streets hold 277,108 properties, 152,621 of them houses and 124,487 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Phillip with 9,267, Belconnen with 9,121, Braddon with 8,071 and Kambah with 7,140.

At the 2021 Census Canberra had 453,890 residents, a median age of 35 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $2,373 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,080 a month and the median rent $450 a week. Of 168,400 dwellings, 106,433 were separate houses, 28,921 semi-detached and 32,669 flats; 44,831 were owned outright, 67,754 owned with a mortgage and 51,681 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Canberra

  • 453,890Peoplelive in the area
  • 35Median ageyears
  • $2,373Median household incomea week
  • $450Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses106,433
  • Townhouses and semis28,921
  • Flats and apartments32,669
  • Other168

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,080a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 44,831Owned with a mortgage 67,754Rented 51,681Other 4,134

Suburbs in Canberra

A

  1. Acton327 properties
  2. Ainslie2,862 properties
  3. Amaroo2,511 properties
  4. Aranda1,337 properties

B

  1. Banks2,214 properties
  2. Barton1,960 properties
  3. Beard400 properties
  4. Belconnen9,121 properties
  5. Belconnen94 properties
  6. Bonner2,580 properties
  7. Bonython1,783 properties
  8. Booth27 properties
  9. Braddon8,071 properties
  10. Bruce3,860 properties

C

  1. Calwell2,389 properties
  2. Campbell3,303 properties
  3. Canberra Airport402 properties
  4. Canberra Central5 properties
  5. Capital Hill71 properties
  6. Casey3,164 properties
  7. Chapman1,259 properties
  8. Charnwood1,432 properties
  9. Chifley1,632 properties
  10. Chisholm2,181 properties
  11. City6,388 properties
  12. Conder2,285 properties
  13. Cook1,938 properties
  14. Coombs3,350 properties
  15. Coree18 properties
  16. Cotter River3 properties
  17. Crace2,071 properties
  18. Curtin2,571 properties

D

  1. Deakin2,496 properties
  2. Denman Prospect4,651 properties
  3. Dickson4,161 properties
  4. Downer2,189 properties
  5. Duffy1,501 properties
  6. Dunlop2,773 properties

E

  1. Evatt2,213 properties

F

  1. Fadden1,188 properties
  2. Farrer2,124 properties
  3. Fisher1,573 properties
  4. Florey2,139 properties
  5. Flynn1,412 properties
  6. Forde1,943 properties
  7. Forrest1,730 properties
  8. Franklin3,197 properties
  9. Fraser864 properties
  10. Fyshwick3,148 properties

G

  1. Garran1,713 properties
  2. Gilmore1,123 properties
  3. Giralang1,503 properties
  4. Gordon3,527 properties
  5. Gowrie1,246 properties
  6. Greenway6,209 properties
  7. Griffith5,050 properties
  8. Gungahlin6,364 properties
  9. Gungahlin27 properties

H

  1. Hackett1,598 properties
  2. Hall185 properties
  3. Harrison3,711 properties
  4. Hawker1,614 properties
  5. Higgins1,522 properties
  6. Holder1,355 properties
  7. Holt3,037 properties
  8. Hughes1,525 properties
  9. Hume860 properties

I

  1. Isaacs1,177 properties
  2. Isabella Plains1,881 properties

J

  1. Jacka693 properties
  2. Jerrabomberra136 properties

K

  1. Kaleen3,354 properties
  2. Kambah7,140 properties
  3. Kenny14 properties
  4. Kingston6,853 properties
  5. Kowen21 properties

L

  1. Latham1,605 properties
  2. Lawson1,473 properties
  3. Lyneham4,447 properties
  4. Lyons1,971 properties

M

  1. Macarthur534 properties
  2. Macgregor2,926 properties
  3. Macnamara676 properties
  4. Macquarie2,076 properties
  5. Majura400 properties
  6. Mawson2,088 properties
  7. McKellar1,094 properties
  8. Melba1,476 properties
  9. Mitchell1,487 properties
  10. Molonglo Valley11 properties
  11. Monash2,612 properties
  12. Moncrieff2,003 properties

N

  1. Narrabundah3,764 properties
  2. Ngunnawal4,974 properties
  3. Nicholls2,904 properties

O

  1. O'Connor3,147 properties
  2. O'malley532 properties
  3. Oaks Estate303 properties
  4. Oxley675 properties

P

  1. Paddys River65 properties
  2. Page1,632 properties
  3. Palmerston2,466 properties
  4. Parkes654 properties
  5. Pearce1,464 properties
  6. Phillip9,267 properties
  7. Pialligo78 properties

R

  1. Red Hill2,021 properties
  2. Reid1,971 properties
  3. Rendezvous Creek2 properties
  4. Richardson1,293 properties
  5. Rivett1,587 properties
  6. Russell4 properties

S

  1. Scullin1,517 properties
  2. Spence1,129 properties
  3. Stirling885 properties
  4. Strathnairn1,229 properties
  5. Stromlo49 properties
  6. Symonston681 properties

T

  1. Taylor3,470 properties
  2. Tennent8 properties
  3. Tharwa73 properties
  4. Theodore1,539 properties
  5. Throsby1,448 properties
  6. Torrens1,161 properties
  7. Tuggeranong38 properties
  8. Turner3,926 properties

U

  1. Uriarra Village122 properties

W

  1. Wanniassa3,628 properties
  2. Waramanga1,339 properties
  3. Watson4,287 properties
  4. Weetangera1,286 properties
  5. Weston2,382 properties
  6. Weston Creek251 properties
  7. Whitlam1,714 properties
  8. Wright2,924 properties

Y

  1. Yarralumla1,973 properties

For sale and rent in Canberra

Mark Larmer And Aaron LewisMark Larmer And Aaron Lewis

Offers Over $1,100,000

12 Hooper Crescent, Flynn ACT 2615

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 844 m² land House

Inspect Thu, 29 Oct 4:10pm

View on agency website
Mark Larmer And Aaron LewisMark Larmer And Aaron Lewis

Offers Over $850,000

25/2 Torrens Street, Braddon ACT 2612

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces Apartment

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 12:30pm

View on agency website
Mark Larmer And Aaron LewisMark Larmer And Aaron Lewis

Offers Over $700,000

51 Davidson Street, Higgins ACT 2615

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 2 car spaces House

Inspect Wed, 28 Oct 3:30pm

View on agency website
All 20 homes for sale in Canberra

Agents who sell in Canberra

Request an appraisal
All agents in Canberra →

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.