Region · WA

Outback Western Australia (North)

Outback Western Australia (North) is located in Western Australia, with 64 suburbs and 49,465 properties across 2,086 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outback Western Australia (North). Its largest suburbs include South Hedland, Newman and Broome.

About Outback Western Australia (North)

Outback Western Australia (North) is a region of Western Australia and neighbours Outback Western Australia (South). Its 64 suburbs and 2,086 streets hold 49,465 properties, 37,868 of them houses and 11,597 units. The largest suburbs by properties are South Hedland with 6,551, Newman with 3,921, Broome with 3,754 and Cable Beach with 3,475.

At the 2021 Census the region had 90,128 residents, a median age of 33 and an average household of 2.8 people. Median household income was $2,396 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,950 a month and the median rent $200 a week. Of 24,437 dwellings, 19,013 were separate houses, 3,064 semi-detached, 1,107 flats and 883 other; 2,370 were owned outright, 4,292 owned with a mortgage and 15,459 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Outback Western Australia (North)

  • 90,128Peoplelive in the area
  • 33Median ageyears
  • $2,396Median household incomea week
  • $200Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses19,013
  • Townhouses and semis3,064
  • Flats and apartments1,107
  • Other883

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,950a month
  • Household size2.8people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 2,370Owned with a mortgage 4,292Rented 15,459Other 2,316

Suburbs in Outback Western Australia (North)

B

  1. Balla Balla1 property
  2. Baynton2,087 properties
  3. Bilingurr1,032 properties
  4. Boodarie130 properties
  5. Broome3,754 properties
  6. Bulgarra1,683 properties
  7. Burrup1 property

C

  1. Cable Beach3,475 properties
  2. Camballin65 properties
  3. Cane1 property
  4. Cooya Pooya
  5. Cossack67 properties

D

  1. Dampier614 properties
  2. Dampier Peninsula110 properties
  3. De Grey
  4. Derby2,642 properties
  5. Djugun1,636 properties
  6. Drysdale River1 property
  7. Durack1 property

E

  1. Eighty Mile Beach4 properties

F

  1. Fitzroy Crossing491 properties
  2. Fortescue1 property

G

  1. Gap Ridge47 properties
  2. Gibb
  3. Gnoorea

H

  1. Halls Creek910 properties

I

  1. Indee1 property

J

  1. Jarlmadangah Burru
  2. Jigalong220 properties

K

  1. Kalumburu
  2. Karijini
  3. Karratha451 properties
  4. Karratha Industrial Estate494 properties
  5. King Leopold Ranges
  6. Kundat Djaru77 properties
  7. Kununurra3,065 properties

L

  1. Lagrange240 properties
  2. Lake Argyle5 properties

M

  1. Maitland
  2. Marble Bar350 properties
  3. Mardie3 properties
  4. Mcbeath28 properties
  5. Meda1 property
  6. Millars Well1,025 properties
  7. Millstream4 properties
  8. Minyirr316 properties
  9. Mount Anketell
  10. Mount Hardman1 property
  11. Mount Sheila
  12. Mueller Ranges1 property
  13. Mulataga
  14. Mulga Downs
  15. Mundabullangana

N

  1. Nanutarra1 property
  2. Newman3,921 properties
  3. Nickol2,259 properties
  4. Nullagine106 properties

O

  1. Onslow798 properties
  2. Ord River

P

  1. Pannawonica368 properties
  2. Paraburdoo116 properties
  3. Peedamulla
  4. Pegs Creek1,358 properties
  5. Pippingarra7 properties
  6. Point Samson148 properties
  7. Port Hedland3,084 properties

R

  1. Redbank36 properties
  2. Rocklea
  3. Roebourne702 properties
  4. Roebuck217 properties

S

  1. Sherlock
  2. South Hedland6,551 properties
  3. St George Ranges1 property
  4. Stove Hill80 properties
  5. Strelley
  6. Sturt Creek72 properties

T

  1. Tanami
  2. Tom Price1,668 properties

W

  1. Warmun3 properties
  2. Waterbank12 properties
  3. Wedgefield504 properties
  4. Whim Creek
  5. Wickham1,525 properties
  6. Wijilawarrim
  7. Willare
  8. Wittenoom75 properties
  9. Wyndham818 properties

Y

  1. Yannarie

For sale and rent in Outback Western Australia (North)

Brett WhiteBrett White

From $870,000

47 Falcon Parade, Nickol WA 6714

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 590 m² land House

View on agency website

Agents who sell in Outback Western Australia (North)

Request an appraisal

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.