Region · WA
Outback Western Australia (South)
Outback Western Australia (South) is located in Western Australia, with 270 suburbs and 84,878 properties across 4,880 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outback Western Australia (South). Its largest suburbs include Geraldton, Kalgoorlie and Boulder.
About Outback Western Australia (South)
Outback Western Australia (South) is a region of Western Australia. Its 270 suburbs and 4,880 streets hold 84,878 properties, 73,959 of them houses and 10,919 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Geraldton with 3,534, Kalgoorlie with 3,511, Boulder with 2,809 and South Kalgoorlie with 2,485. Wheatbelt and Outback Western Australia (North) neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census the region had 118,758 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,708 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,517 a month and the median rent $255 a week. Of 40,843 dwellings, 34,576 were separate houses, 4,191 semi-detached and 681 flats; 1,009 were other types. 12,186 were owned outright, 13,082 owned with a mortgage and 13,071 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Outback Western Australia (South)
- 118,758Peoplelive in the area
- 39Median ageyears
- $1,708Median household incomea week
- $255Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses34,576
- Townhouses and semis4,191
- Flats and apartments681
- Other1,009
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,517a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Outback Western Australia (South)
A
B
- Babbage Island38 properties
- Bandy Creek208 properties
- Bandya
- Beachlands1,055 properties
- Beadell
- Beaumont57 properties
- Beresford1,244 properties
- Binduli
- Binnu66 properties
- Bluff Point926 properties
- Bonniefield101 properties
- Bookara77 properties
- Boorabbin8 properties
- Bootenal22 properties
- Boulder2,809 properties
- Bowes63 properties
- Bowgada45 properties
- Boyatup27 properties
- Bringo16 properties
- Broadwood440 properties
- Brockman699 properties
- Brown Hill1 property
- Brown Range68 properties
- Bullabulling20 properties
- Buller101 properties
- Bulong
- Bundanoon7 properties
- Bunjil56 properties
- Buraminya
- Burma Road7 properties
C
- Caiguna
- Canna40 properties
- Cape Arid1 property
- Cape Burney336 properties
- Cape Le Grand1 property
- Capricorn3 properties
- Carnamah435 properties
- Carnarvon279 properties
- Carrarang
- Cascade61 properties
- Castletown2,290 properties
- Chadwick426 properties
- Cocklebiddy
- Condingup149 properties
- Cooladar Hill
- Coolcalalaya2 properties
- Coolgardie829 properties
- Coomalbidgup81 properties
- Coorow229 properties
- Coral Bay160 properties
- Cosmo Newbery
- Cue261 properties
D
E
- East Bowes29 properties
- East Carnarvon584 properties
- East Chapman29 properties
- East Lyons River
- East Munglinup38 properties
- East Nabawa7 properties
- East Yuna26 properties
- Eganu45 properties
- Ellendale14 properties
- Emu Flat1 property
- Eneabba259 properties
- Eradu7 properties
- Eradu South9 properties
- Esperance2,131 properties
- Eucla46 properties
- Eurardy1 property
- Exmouth2,286 properties
- Exmouth Gulf
F
G
- Gascoyne Junction54 properties
- Gascoyne River
- Georgina45 properties
- Geraldton3,534 properties
- Gibson167 properties
- Gibson Desert South32 properties
- Glenfield735 properties
- Grass Patch110 properties
- Green Head554 properties
- Greenough209 properties
- Gregory71 properties
- Greys Plain72 properties
- Gunyidi21 properties
- Gutha40 properties
H
I
J
K
- Kadathinni65 properties
- Kalbarri2,276 properties
- Kalbarri National Park
- Kalgoorlie3,511 properties
- Kambalda East502 properties
- Kambalda West1,082 properties
- Kanowna6 properties
- Karalundi20 properties
- Karlkurla269 properties
- Karloo277 properties
- Karramindie
- Kingsford132 properties
- Kojarena15 properties
- Kookynie106 properties
- Koolanooka18 properties
- Kumarina
- Kurnalpi1 property
L
M
- Macleod6 properties
- Madura
- Mahomets Flats562 properties
- Marchagee34 properties
- Marrah4 properties
- Massey Bay5 properties
- Maya35 properties
- Meadow1 property
- Meekatharra802 properties
- Menzies988 properties
- Merivale56 properties
- Merkanooka52 properties
- Meru70 properties
- Milo15 properties
- Mingenew451 properties
- Minilya6 properties
- Minnenooka20 properties
- Monjingup161 properties
- Monkey Mia
- Moonyoonooka212 properties
- Mooriary14 properties
- Morawa559 properties
- Moresby461 properties
- Morgantown505 properties
- Mount Adams8 properties
- Mount Budd13 properties
- Mount Burges2 properties
- Mount Erin11 properties
- Mount Hill24 properties
- Mount Horner16 properties
- Mount Magnet549 properties
- Mount Ney11 properties
- Mount Tarcoola1,555 properties
- Mullewa644 properties
- Mullingar198 properties
- Mundrabilla
- Munglinup209 properties
- Murchison19 properties
- Myrup259 properties
N
- Nabawa112 properties
- Nanga
- Nangetty24 properties
- Nanson114 properties
- Naraling21 properties
- Narngulu202 properties
- Narra Tarra53 properties
- Neridup90 properties
- Ngaanyatjarra-Giles389 properties
- Nolba19 properties
- Norseman1,191 properties
- North Cascade7 properties
- North Eradu7 properties
- North Plantations174 properties
- North West Cape133 properties
- Northampton878 properties
- Northern Gully8 properties
- Nulsen623 properties
- Nunierra19 properties
O
P
R
S
- Salmon Gums136 properties
- Sandsprings3 properties
- Sandstone138 properties
- Sandy Gully46 properties
- Scaddan90 properties
- Sinclair606 properties
- Sir Samuel
- Somerville1,928 properties
- South Boulder898 properties
- South Carnarvon627 properties
- South Greenough62 properties
- South Kalgoorlie2,485 properties
- South Plantations72 properties
- South Yuna12 properties
- Spalding1,146 properties
- Springfield124 properties
- Strathalbyn478 properties
- Sunset Beach917 properties
T
U
V
W
- Waddy Forest43 properties
- Waggrakine1,280 properties
- Walkaway143 properties
- Wallaroo
- Wandana16 properties
- Wandina2,027 properties
- Warakurna1 property
- Warburton192 properties
- Warradarge57 properties
- Webberton784 properties
- West Beach907 properties
- West Binnu13 properties
- West Casuarinas32 properties
- West End515 properties
- West Kalgoorlie322 properties
- West Lamington700 properties
- West River62 properties
- White Peak278 properties
- Wicherina6 properties
- Wicherina South3 properties
- Widgiemooltha43 properties
- Williamstown151 properties
- Wiluna706 properties
- Windabout46 properties
- Wittenoom Hills19 properties
- Womarden49 properties
- Wongoondy32 properties
- Wonthella1,334 properties
- Woodleigh1 property
- Woolgorong1 property
- Wooramel1 property
- Woorree600 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Outback Western Australia (South)
Agents who sell in Outback Western Australia (South)


Mitchel Currie
Sales Executive CY Property
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 27
- Median sold price
- $680k
- Median days on market
- 51


Michael Mort
Partner / Licenced Agent / Sales Team Manager CY Property
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 28
- Median sold price
- $900k
- Median days on market
- 50
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.

