Region · NSW

Riverina

Riverina is located in New South Wales, with 265 suburbs and 115,297 properties across 6,696 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Riverina. Its largest suburbs include Griffith, Wagga Wagga and Leeton.

About Riverina

Riverina is a region of New South Wales. Its 265 suburbs and 6,696 streets hold 115,297 properties, 99,933 of them houses and 15,364 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Griffith with 12,194, Wagga Wagga with 7,629, Leeton with 5,938 and Cootamundra with 4,643. Capital Region, Central West, Far West and Orana, and Murray neighbour it.

At the 2021 Census Riverina had 163,656 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,480 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,387 a month and the median rent $270 a week. Of 59,571 dwellings, 52,498 were separate houses, 3,892 flats, 2,562 semi-detached and 394 other; 21,330 were owned outright, 18,348 owned with a mortgage and 17,088 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Riverina

  • 163,656Peoplelive in the area
  • 39Median ageyears
  • $1,480Median household incomea week
  • $270Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses52,498
  • Townhouses and semis2,562
  • Flats and apartments3,892
  • Other394

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,387a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 21,330Owned with a mortgage 18,348Rented 17,088Other 2,805

Suburbs in Riverina

A

  1. Adelong776 properties
  2. Adjungbilly110 properties
  3. Alfredtown58 properties
  4. Ardlethan495 properties
  5. Argalong24 properties
  6. Ariah Park689 properties
  7. Ashmont2,036 properties

B

  1. Bangadang11 properties
  2. Barellan534 properties
  3. Batlow953 properties
  4. Beckom136 properties
  5. Bectric83 properties
  6. Beelbangera268 properties
  7. Belfrayden14 properties
  8. Benerembah116 properties
  9. Berry Jerry87 properties
  10. Bethungra181 properties
  11. Bidgeemia45 properties
  12. Big Springs111 properties
  13. Bilbul615 properties
  14. Binya168 properties
  15. Black Creek7 properties
  16. Blowering4 properties
  17. Bogong Peaks Wilderness1 property
  18. Bombowlee177 properties
  19. Bombowlee Creek28 properties
  20. Bomen198 properties
  21. Book Book71 properties
  22. Boorga16 properties
  23. Boorooma805 properties
  24. Borambola131 properties
  25. Boree Creek387 properties
  26. Bourkelands1,332 properties
  27. Brindabella47 properties
  28. Bringenbrong30 properties
  29. Brobenah24 properties
  30. Brookdale234 properties
  31. Brookong26 properties
  32. Brucedale123 properties
  33. Brungle124 properties
  34. Brungle Creek17 properties
  35. Bulgary43 properties
  36. Burra40 properties
  37. Burra Creek73 properties
  38. Burrandana37 properties

C

  1. Cabramurra103 properties
  2. Califat7 properties
  3. Carrathool164 properties
  4. Cartwrights Hill142 properties
  5. Charles Sturt University31 properties
  6. Coleambally1,277 properties
  7. Colinroobie60 properties
  8. Collingullie485 properties
  9. Combaning163 properties
  10. Coolac210 properties
  11. Coolamon1,771 properties
  12. Cooleys Creek10 properties
  13. Cootamundra4,643 properties
  14. Corbie Hill173 properties
  15. Corobimilla55 properties
  16. Courabyra68 properties
  17. Couragago6 properties
  18. Cowabbie45 properties
  19. Cudgel34 properties
  20. Cullivel11 properties
  21. Currawarna233 properties

D

  1. Darbalara33 properties
  2. Darlington Point841 properties
  3. Darlow34 properties
  4. Dhulura38 properties
  5. Dirnaseer67 properties
  6. Downside154 properties

E

  1. East Wagga Wagga1,037 properties
  2. Ellerslie28 properties
  3. Erigolia26 properties
  4. Erin Vale49 properties
  5. Estella1,521 properties
  6. Euberta112 properties
  7. Eunanoreenya98 properties
  8. Euroley60 properties
  9. Eurongilly89 properties

F

  1. Fargunyah15 properties
  2. Forest Hill1,344 properties
  3. Four Corners3 properties
  4. French Park34 properties

G

  1. Gadara39 properties
  2. Galore142 properties
  3. Ganmain782 properties
  4. Geehi1 property
  5. Gelston Park119 properties
  6. Gidginbung83 properties
  7. Gillenbah90 properties
  8. Gilmore139 properties
  9. Glenfield Park2,728 properties
  10. Glenroy65 properties
  11. Gobarralong52 properties
  12. Gobbagombalin1,641 properties
  13. Gocup81 properties
  14. Gogeldrie79 properties
  15. Goobarragandra143 properties
  16. Goolgowi290 properties
  17. Grahamstown63 properties
  18. Green Hills7 properties
  19. Greg Greg25 properties
  20. Gregadoo192 properties
  21. Griffith12,194 properties
  22. Grogan140 properties
  23. Grong Grong420 properties
  24. Gumly Gumly389 properties
  25. Gunbar38 properties
  26. Gundagai1,516 properties

H

  1. Hanwood927 properties
  2. Harefield103 properties
  3. Hillgrove28 properties
  4. Hillston1,279 properties
  5. Humula205 properties

I

  1. Illabo161 properties
  2. Indi26 properties

J

  1. Jagumba2 properties
  2. Jingellic62 properties
  3. Jones Bridge9 properties
  4. Junee2,900 properties
  5. Junee Reefs94 properties

K

  1. Kamarah74 properties
  2. Kapooka142 properties
  3. Khancoban373 properties
  4. Killimicat18 properties
  5. Kooba54 properties
  6. Kooringal4,013 properties
  7. Kunama65 properties
  8. Kyeamba81 properties

L

  1. Lacmalac106 properties
  2. Ladysmith261 properties
  3. Lake Albert3,130 properties
  4. Lake Brewster6 properties
  5. Lake Wyangan527 properties
  6. Landervale29 properties
  7. Laurel Hill16 properties
  8. Leeton5,938 properties
  9. Little River26 properties
  10. Lloyd1,024 properties
  11. Lockhart1,084 properties
  12. Long Plain1 property
  13. Lower Bago6 properties

M

  1. Mangoplah248 properties
  2. Mannus62 properties
  3. Maragle69 properties
  4. Marinna29 properties
  5. Marrar318 properties
  6. Matong306 properties
  7. Maxwell68 properties
  8. Melbergen12 properties
  9. Merriwagga143 properties
  10. Merungle Hill221 properties
  11. Methul81 properties
  12. Milbrulong135 properties
  13. Milvale109 properties
  14. Mimosa92 properties
  15. Minjary29 properties
  16. Monia Gap19 properties
  17. Moombooldool40 properties
  18. Moorong149 properties
  19. Morangarell68 properties
  20. Morundah269 properties
  21. Mount Adrah31 properties
  22. Mount Austin1,990 properties
  23. Mount Horeb21 properties
  24. Mundarlo38 properties
  25. Munderoo37 properties
  26. Mundongo110 properties
  27. Munyabla57 properties
  28. Murrami274 properties
  29. Murrulebale61 properties
  30. Muttama95 properties
  31. Myall Park183 properties

N

  1. Nangus186 properties
  2. Narraburra64 properties
  3. Narrandera3,342 properties
  4. Nericon172 properties
  5. North Wagga Wagga478 properties
  6. Nurenmerenmong13 properties

O

  1. Oberne Creek140 properties
  2. Old Junee234 properties
  3. Osborne73 properties
  4. Oura204 properties
  5. Ournie34 properties

P

  1. Paddys River24 properties
  2. Pleasant Hills113 properties
  3. Pucawan62 properties
  4. Pulletop74 properties

Q

  1. Quandary71 properties

R

  1. Rankins Springs161 properties
  2. Rannock87 properties
  3. Red Hill3 properties
  4. Reefton47 properties
  5. Reno86 properties
  6. Rosewood168 properties
  7. Roto25 properties
  8. Rowan61 properties
  9. Ryan44 properties

S

  1. San Isidore139 properties
  2. Sandigo80 properties
  3. Sandy Gully19 properties
  4. Sebastopol77 properties
  5. Sharps Creek13 properties
  6. South Gundagai606 properties
  7. Springdale157 properties
  8. Springvale730 properties
  9. Stanbridge219 properties
  10. Stockinbingal331 properties

T

  1. Tabbita50 properties
  2. Talbingo383 properties
  3. Tara48 properties
  4. Taradale24 properties
  5. Tarcutta442 properties
  6. Tatton1,217 properties
  7. Temora3,882 properties
  8. Tharbogang397 properties
  9. The Gap91 properties
  10. The Rock1,738 properties
  11. Tolland1,734 properties
  12. Tooma68 properties
  13. Tootool76 properties
  14. Trungley Hall79 properties
  15. Tumbarumba1,391 properties
  16. Tumblong148 properties
  17. Tumorrama17 properties
  18. Tumut4,160 properties
  19. Tumut Plains45 properties
  20. Turvey Park1,760 properties

U

  1. Urangeline59 properties
  2. Urangeline East34 properties
  3. Uranquinty528 properties

W

  1. Wagga Wagga7,629 properties
  2. Wallacetown3 properties
  3. Wallanthery34 properties
  4. Wallendbeen270 properties
  5. Walleroobie75 properties
  6. Wantabadgery177 properties
  7. Wantiool39 properties
  8. Warburn65 properties
  9. Warrawidgee117 properties
  10. Welaregang33 properties
  11. Wereboldera5 properties
  12. Wermatong34 properties
  13. Westdale4 properties
  14. Westwood5 properties
  15. Whitton376 properties
  16. Widgelli65 properties
  17. Willbriggie122 properties
  18. Willigobung51 properties
  19. Windowie15 properties
  20. Wondalga62 properties
  21. Wrathall47 properties
  22. Wyangle31 properties

Y

  1. Yanco457 properties
  2. Yarragundry77 properties
  3. Yarrangobilly14 properties
  4. Yathella143 properties
  5. Yaven Creek35 properties
  6. Yenda1,114 properties
  7. Yerong Creek287 properties
  8. Yoogali826 properties

For sale and rent in Riverina

Jenna RaulstonJenna Raulston

$579,000

21 Raye Street, Tolland NSW 2650

2 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 588.1 m² land House

View on agency website
Olivia BittarOlivia Bittar
Updated 9 hours ago

$599,000

52 Elizabeth Avenue, Forest Hill NSW 2651

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 762.7 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am

View on agency website
Luke PapandreaLuke Papandrea

For Sale | $500,000 - $520,000

43 Barwidgee Boulevard, Darlington Point NSW

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 4 car spaces 1,020 m² land House

View on agency website
All 121 homes for sale in Riverina

Agents who sell in Riverina

Request an appraisal
All agents in Riverina →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.