Region · NSW
Riverina
Riverina is located in New South Wales, with 265 suburbs and 115,297 properties across 6,696 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Riverina. Its largest suburbs include Griffith, Wagga Wagga and Leeton.
About Riverina
Riverina is a region of New South Wales. Its 265 suburbs and 6,696 streets hold 115,297 properties, 99,933 of them houses and 15,364 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Griffith with 12,194, Wagga Wagga with 7,629, Leeton with 5,938 and Cootamundra with 4,643. Capital Region, Central West, Far West and Orana, and Murray neighbour it.
At the 2021 Census Riverina had 163,656 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income was $1,480 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,387 a month and the median rent $270 a week. Of 59,571 dwellings, 52,498 were separate houses, 3,892 flats, 2,562 semi-detached and 394 other; 21,330 were owned outright, 18,348 owned with a mortgage and 17,088 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Riverina
- 163,656Peoplelive in the area
- 39Median ageyears
- $1,480Median household incomea week
- $270Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses52,498
- Townhouses and semis2,562
- Flats and apartments3,892
- Other394
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,387a month
- Household size2.5people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Riverina
A
B
- Bangadang11 properties
- Barellan534 properties
- Batlow953 properties
- Beckom136 properties
- Bectric83 properties
- Beelbangera268 properties
- Belfrayden14 properties
- Benerembah116 properties
- Berry Jerry87 properties
- Bethungra181 properties
- Bidgeemia45 properties
- Big Springs111 properties
- Bilbul615 properties
- Binya168 properties
- Black Creek7 properties
- Blowering4 properties
- Bogong Peaks Wilderness1 property
- Bombowlee177 properties
- Bombowlee Creek28 properties
- Bomen198 properties
- Book Book71 properties
- Boorga16 properties
- Boorooma805 properties
- Borambola131 properties
- Boree Creek387 properties
- Bourkelands1,332 properties
- Brindabella47 properties
- Bringenbrong30 properties
- Brobenah24 properties
- Brookdale234 properties
- Brookong26 properties
- Brucedale123 properties
- Brungle124 properties
- Brungle Creek17 properties
- Bulgary43 properties
- Burra40 properties
- Burra Creek73 properties
- Burrandana37 properties
C
- Cabramurra103 properties
- Califat7 properties
- Carrathool164 properties
- Cartwrights Hill142 properties
- Charles Sturt University31 properties
- Coleambally1,277 properties
- Colinroobie60 properties
- Collingullie485 properties
- Combaning163 properties
- Coolac210 properties
- Coolamon1,771 properties
- Cooleys Creek10 properties
- Cootamundra4,643 properties
- Corbie Hill173 properties
- Corobimilla55 properties
- Courabyra68 properties
- Couragago6 properties
- Cowabbie45 properties
- Cudgel34 properties
- Cullivel11 properties
- Currawarna233 properties
D
E
F
G
- Gadara39 properties
- Galore142 properties
- Ganmain782 properties
- Geehi1 property
- Gelston Park119 properties
- Gidginbung83 properties
- Gillenbah90 properties
- Gilmore139 properties
- Glenfield Park2,728 properties
- Glenroy65 properties
- Gobarralong52 properties
- Gobbagombalin1,641 properties
- Gocup81 properties
- Gogeldrie79 properties
- Goobarragandra143 properties
- Goolgowi290 properties
- Grahamstown63 properties
- Green Hills7 properties
- Greg Greg25 properties
- Gregadoo192 properties
- Griffith12,194 properties
- Grogan140 properties
- Grong Grong420 properties
- Gumly Gumly389 properties
- Gunbar38 properties
- Gundagai1,516 properties
H
I
J
K
L
- Lacmalac106 properties
- Ladysmith261 properties
- Lake Albert3,130 properties
- Lake Brewster6 properties
- Lake Wyangan527 properties
- Landervale29 properties
- Laurel Hill16 properties
- Leeton5,938 properties
- Little River26 properties
- Lloyd1,024 properties
- Lockhart1,084 properties
- Long Plain1 property
- Lower Bago6 properties
M
- Mangoplah248 properties
- Mannus62 properties
- Maragle69 properties
- Marinna29 properties
- Marrar318 properties
- Matong306 properties
- Maxwell68 properties
- Melbergen12 properties
- Merriwagga143 properties
- Merungle Hill221 properties
- Methul81 properties
- Milbrulong135 properties
- Milvale109 properties
- Mimosa92 properties
- Minjary29 properties
- Monia Gap19 properties
- Moombooldool40 properties
- Moorong149 properties
- Morangarell68 properties
- Morundah269 properties
- Mount Adrah31 properties
- Mount Austin1,990 properties
- Mount Horeb21 properties
- Mundarlo38 properties
- Munderoo37 properties
- Mundongo110 properties
- Munyabla57 properties
- Murrami274 properties
- Murrulebale61 properties
- Muttama95 properties
- Myall Park183 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
- Tabbita50 properties
- Talbingo383 properties
- Tara48 properties
- Taradale24 properties
- Tarcutta442 properties
- Tatton1,217 properties
- Temora3,882 properties
- Tharbogang397 properties
- The Gap91 properties
- The Rock1,738 properties
- Tolland1,734 properties
- Tooma68 properties
- Tootool76 properties
- Trungley Hall79 properties
- Tumbarumba1,391 properties
- Tumblong148 properties
- Tumorrama17 properties
- Tumut4,160 properties
- Tumut Plains45 properties
- Turvey Park1,760 properties
U
W
- Wagga Wagga7,629 properties
- Wallacetown3 properties
- Wallanthery34 properties
- Wallendbeen270 properties
- Walleroobie75 properties
- Wantabadgery177 properties
- Wantiool39 properties
- Warburn65 properties
- Warrawidgee117 properties
- Welaregang33 properties
- Wereboldera5 properties
- Wermatong34 properties
- Westdale4 properties
- Westwood5 properties
- Whitton376 properties
- Widgelli65 properties
- Willbriggie122 properties
- Willigobung51 properties
- Windowie15 properties
- Wondalga62 properties
- Wrathall47 properties
- Wyangle31 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Riverina
$579,000
21 Raye Street, Tolland NSW 2650
$599,000
52 Elizabeth Avenue, Forest Hill NSW 2651
Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:00am
For Sale | $500,000 - $520,000
43 Barwidgee Boulevard, Darlington Point NSW
$560 pw
121 Citrus Road, Griffith NSW
Available Fri, 13 Nov
$260 pw
3/146 Yambil St, Griffith NSW
Available tomorrow
$580 Per Week
12 Andrews Avenue, Kooringal NSW 2650
Available Tue, 10 Nov
Agents who sell in Riverina


Jacqui Hedlund
Sales Associate - Jenna Raulston Team REMAX Vision - Junee
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 69
- Median sold price
- $470k
- Median days on market
- 51


Jenna Raulston
Broker/Owner REMAX Elite - Wagga Wagga
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 114
- Median sold price
- $648k
- Median days on market
- 40


Olivia Bittar
Licensed Sales Agent REMAX Elite - Wagga Wagga
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 45
- Median sold price
- $720k
- Median days on market
- 44
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.










