Region · NSW

Murray

Murray is located in New South Wales, with 169 suburbs and 92,061 properties across 5,244 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Murray. Its largest suburbs include Lavington, Thurgoona and Moama.

About Murray

Murray is a region of New South Wales. Its 169 suburbs and 5,244 streets hold 92,061 properties, 75,510 of them houses and 16,551 units. Lavington has 8,863 properties, Thurgoona 6,884, Moama 6,404 and Deniliquin 5,724. Far West and Orana and Riverina neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Murray had 123,552 residents, a median age of 44 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,341 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $250 a week. Of 47,684 dwellings, 41,057 were separate houses, 5,636 semi-detached and 501 flats; 18,047 were owned outright, 14,631 owned with a mortgage and 12,598 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Murray

  • 123,552Peoplelive in the area
  • 44Median ageyears
  • $1,341Median household incomea week
  • $250Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses41,057
  • Townhouses and semis5,636
  • Flats and apartments501
  • Other295

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 18,047Owned with a mortgage 14,631Rented 12,598Other 2,408

Suburbs in Murray

A

  1. Albury4,829 properties
  2. Alma Park50 properties
  3. Anabranch North9 properties
  4. Anabranch South37 properties
  5. Aratula7 properties
  6. Argoon12 properties
  7. Arumpo26 properties

B

  1. Balldale142 properties
  2. Balranald981 properties
  3. Barham1,524 properties
  4. Barooga1,289 properties
  5. Barratta14 properties
  6. Berrigan1,133 properties
  7. Birganbigil46 properties
  8. Blighty145 properties
  9. Boeill Creek56 properties
  10. Booligal95 properties
  11. Boomanoomana112 properties
  12. Booroorban31 properties
  13. Bowna63 properties
  14. Brocklesby178 properties
  15. Bullatale20 properties
  16. Bundure12 properties
  17. Bungowannah125 properties
  18. Bunnaloo82 properties
  19. Buronga995 properties
  20. Burraboi84 properties
  21. Burrumbuttock223 properties

C

  1. Caldwell38 properties
  2. Calimo43 properties
  3. Carabost55 properties
  4. Clare11 properties
  5. Cobramunga16 properties
  6. Collendina82 properties
  7. Conargo99 properties
  8. Cookardinia79 properties
  9. Coomealla697 properties
  10. Coppabella7 properties
  11. Coree28 properties
  12. Coreen80 properties
  13. Corowa4,408 properties
  14. Corrong13 properties
  15. Culcairn1,037 properties
  16. Cunninyeuk22 properties
  17. Curlwaa261 properties

D

  1. Dareton398 properties
  2. Daysdale74 properties
  3. Deniliquin5,724 properties
  4. Dhuragoon25 properties
  5. Dilpurra20 properties

E

  1. East Albury3,873 properties
  2. Ellerslie37 properties
  3. Ettamogah273 properties
  4. Euston607 properties

F

  1. Finley2,069 properties

G

  1. Gala Vale9 properties
  2. Gerogery410 properties
  3. Glenellen69 properties
  4. Glenroy1,921 properties
  5. Gol Gol1,357 properties
  6. Gonn26 properties
  7. Goodnight79 properties
  8. Goombargana35 properties

H

  1. Hamilton Valley535 properties
  2. Hartwood19 properties
  3. Hatfield12 properties
  4. Hay1,907 properties
  5. Hay South315 properties
  6. Henty1,024 properties
  7. Holbrook1,358 properties
  8. Hopefield58 properties
  9. Howlong2,020 properties

J

  1. Jerilderie829 properties
  2. Jindera1,426 properties

K

  1. Keri Keri3 properties
  2. Koraleigh187 properties
  3. Kyalite70 properties

L

  1. Lake Hume Village179 properties
  2. Lalalty95 properties
  3. Lankeys Creek62 properties
  4. Lavington8,863 properties
  5. Lindifferon51 properties
  6. Little Billabong89 properties
  7. Logie Brae61 properties
  8. Lowesdale56 properties

M

  1. Mabins Well7 properties
  2. Mairjimmy30 properties
  3. Mallan37 properties
  4. Mallee12 properties
  5. Mathoura714 properties
  6. Maude125 properties
  7. Mayrung120 properties
  8. Mellool29 properties
  9. Moama6,404 properties
  10. Monak45 properties
  11. Moolpa9 properties
  12. Moonbria8 properties
  13. Moorara8 properties
  14. Moorwatha43 properties
  15. Morago34 properties
  16. Morven113 properties
  17. Moulamein390 properties
  18. Mountain Creek32 properties
  19. Mourquong63 properties
  20. Mullengandra94 properties
  21. Mulwala2,801 properties
  22. Mungo4 properties
  23. Murray Downs223 properties
  24. Myrtle Park38 properties

N

  1. Niemur33 properties
  2. Noorong17 properties
  3. North Albury4,050 properties
  4. Nyora16 properties

O

  1. Oaklands334 properties
  2. One Tree22 properties
  3. Oxley29 properties

P

  1. Pan Ban19 properties
  2. Para6 properties
  3. Paringi17 properties
  4. Pine Camp12 properties
  5. Pine Lodge61 properties
  6. Pomona108 properties
  7. Pooncarie132 properties
  8. Pretty Pine47 properties

R

  1. Rand202 properties
  2. Redlands22 properties
  3. Rennie40 properties
  4. Ringwood32 properties
  5. Rufus30 properties

S

  1. Sanger5 properties
  2. Savernake69 properties
  3. South Albury1,613 properties
  4. Speewa54 properties
  5. Splitters Creek183 properties
  6. Springdale Heights1,468 properties
  7. Steam Plains7 properties
  8. Stony Crossing14 properties
  9. Stud Park26 properties

T

  1. Table Top825 properties
  2. Talmalmo65 properties
  3. Tantonan31 properties
  4. Thule27 properties
  5. Thurgoona6,884 properties
  6. Thyra23 properties
  7. Tocumwal2,495 properties
  8. Tooleybuc182 properties
  9. Tooranie9 properties
  10. Trentham Cliffs63 properties
  11. Tullakool51 properties
  12. Tuppal38 properties

U

  1. Urana394 properties

W

  1. Wakool247 properties
  2. Walbundrie146 properties
  3. Walla Walla588 properties
  4. Wandook33 properties
  5. Wanganella49 properties
  6. Wantagong35 properties
  7. Warragoon67 properties
  8. Waugorah15 properties
  9. Wentworth1,175 properties
  10. West Albury2,171 properties
  11. Wetuppa8 properties
  12. Willurah1 property
  13. Wirlinga564 properties
  14. Womboota68 properties
  15. Woomargama174 properties
  16. Wymah30 properties

Y

  1. Yanga15 properties
  2. Yarara16 properties

For sale and rent in Murray

Jenna RaulstonJenna Raulston

$1,100,000

9547 Mahonga Road, Urana NSW 2645

3 bedrooms 1 bathroom 102.5 ha land Rural

View on agency website

Agents who sell in Murray

Request an appraisal

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.