Region · NSW
Far West and Orana
Far West and Orana is located in New South Wales, with 214 suburbs and 89,102 properties across 4,747 streets, almost all houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Far West and Orana. Its largest suburbs include Dubbo, Broken Hill and Coonabarabran.
About Far West and Orana
Far West and Orana is a region of New South Wales. Its 4,747 streets hold 89,102 properties, 80,618 of them houses and 8,484 units. Dubbo has 26,255 properties, Broken Hill 13,296, Coonabarabran 3,808 and Narromine 3,125. Central West, Hunter Valley, Murray and New England and North West neighbour the region.
At the 2021 Census Far West and Orana had 115,566 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,377 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $250 a week. Of 41,704 dwellings, 37,014 were separate houses, 2,120 semi-detached and 1,690 flats; 15,158 were owned outright, 12,139 owned with a mortgage and 11,916 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Far West and Orana
- 115,566Peoplelive in the area
- 39Median ageyears
- $1,377Median household incomea week
- $250Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses37,014
- Townhouses and semis2,120
- Flats and apartments1,690
- Other462
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Far West and Orana
A
B
- Babinda21 properties
- Bakers Swamp40 properties
- Balladoran89 properties
- Ballimore161 properties
- Baradine795 properties
- Barringun2 properties
- Bearbong56 properties
- Beemunnel16 properties
- Benolong44 properties
- Biddon85 properties
- Billeroy37 properties
- Binnaway673 properties
- Black Hollow13 properties
- Bobadah72 properties
- Bodangora74 properties
- Bogan41 properties
- Bourbah35 properties
- Bourke1,600 properties
- Bournewood44 properties
- Breelong63 properties
- Brewarrina785 properties
- Brocklehurst267 properties
- Broken Hill13,296 properties
- Broughams Gate18 properties
- Buddabadah76 properties
- Bugaldie155 properties
- Bulla6 properties
- Bullagreen31 properties
- Bundemar42 properties
- Burren Junction241 properties
- Burroway114 properties
- Byrock137 properties
C
- Canbelego283 properties
- Canonba54 properties
- Carinda230 properties
- Cathundral21 properties
- Cobar2,965 properties
- Collarenebri544 properties
- Collerina39 properties
- Collie263 properties
- Combara41 properties
- Come By Chance58 properties
- Comobella57 properties
- Conimbia38 properties
- Coolabah152 properties
- Coolah1,027 properties
- Coonabarabran3,808 properties
- Coonamble2,076 properties
- Cryon26 properties
- Cubba29 properties
- Cumborah96 properties
- Cundumbul22 properties
- Curban183 properties
- Curra Creek60 properties
D
E
F
G
- Geurie655 properties
- Gilgandra2,259 properties
- Gilgooma60 properties
- Gilgunnia10 properties
- Gin Gin98 properties
- Girilambone199 properties
- Gollan99 properties
- Gongolgon58 properties
- Goodooga227 properties
- Goolhi86 properties
- Goonoo Forest8 properties
- Goorianawa43 properties
- Gowang44 properties
- Grawin Opal Fields1 property
- Gulargambone533 properties
- Gumbalie22 properties
- Gunderbooka22 properties
- Gungalman25 properties
H
I
K
L
M
- Macquarie Marshes7 properties
- Magometon39 properties
- Marthaguy58 properties
- Maryvale137 properties
- Mendooran534 properties
- Menindee898 properties
- Merrigal16 properties
- Merrygoen130 properties
- Miandetta31 properties
- Milparinka22 properties
- Minore101 properties
- Mogriguy51 properties
- Mollyan56 properties
- Montefiores435 properties
- Mookerawa31 properties
- Mossgiel96 properties
- Mount Aquila19 properties
- Mount Arthur109 properties
- Mount Foster10 properties
- Mount Harris36 properties
- Mount Hope119 properties
- Mount Tenandra23 properties
- Mulla31 properties
- Mullengudgery32 properties
- Mumbil367 properties
- Mumblebone Plain27 properties
- Murrawombie19 properties
- Murrin Bridge29 properties
- Mutawintji24 properties
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
- Talawanta24 properties
- Tenandra57 properties
- Teridgerie39 properties
- Terrabella11 properties
- Terramungamine176 properties
- The Marra77 properties
- Tibooburra141 properties
- Tilpa84 properties
- Tindarey39 properties
- Tomingley299 properties
- Tonderburine92 properties
- Tooloon30 properties
- Toongi52 properties
- Tooraweenah217 properties
- Trangie984 properties
U
W
- Walgett1,540 properties
- Walmer53 properties
- Wambangalang51 properties
- Wanaaring159 properties
- Warren1,091 properties
- Warrumbungle121 properties
- Weetaliba78 properties
- Weilmoringle63 properties
- Wellington2,999 properties
- White Cliffs569 properties
- Wilcannia1,089 properties
- Wingadee37 properties
- Wongarbon453 properties
- Wuuluman85 properties
Y
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.