Region · NSW

Far West and Orana

Far West and Orana is located in New South Wales, with 214 suburbs and 89,102 properties across 4,747 streets, almost all houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Far West and Orana. Its largest suburbs include Dubbo, Broken Hill and Coonabarabran.

About Far West and Orana

Far West and Orana is a region of New South Wales. Its 4,747 streets hold 89,102 properties, 80,618 of them houses and 8,484 units. Dubbo has 26,255 properties, Broken Hill 13,296, Coonabarabran 3,808 and Narromine 3,125. Central West, Hunter Valley, Murray and New England and North West neighbour the region.

At the 2021 Census Far West and Orana had 115,566 residents, a median age of 39 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,377 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,300 a month and the median rent $250 a week. Of 41,704 dwellings, 37,014 were separate houses, 2,120 semi-detached and 1,690 flats; 15,158 were owned outright, 12,139 owned with a mortgage and 11,916 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Far West and Orana

  • 115,566Peoplelive in the area
  • 39Median ageyears
  • $1,377Median household incomea week
  • $250Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses37,014
  • Townhouses and semis2,120
  • Flats and apartments1,690
  • Other462

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,300a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 15,158Owned with a mortgage 12,139Rented 11,916Other 2,491

Suburbs in Far West and Orana

A

  1. Angledool32 properties
  2. Apsley74 properties
  3. Armatree121 properties
  4. Arthurville42 properties

B

  1. Babinda21 properties
  2. Bakers Swamp40 properties
  3. Balladoran89 properties
  4. Ballimore161 properties
  5. Baradine795 properties
  6. Barringun2 properties
  7. Bearbong56 properties
  8. Beemunnel16 properties
  9. Benolong44 properties
  10. Biddon85 properties
  11. Billeroy37 properties
  12. Binnaway673 properties
  13. Black Hollow13 properties
  14. Bobadah72 properties
  15. Bodangora74 properties
  16. Bogan41 properties
  17. Bourbah35 properties
  18. Bourke1,600 properties
  19. Bournewood44 properties
  20. Breelong63 properties
  21. Brewarrina785 properties
  22. Brocklehurst267 properties
  23. Broken Hill13,296 properties
  24. Broughams Gate18 properties
  25. Buddabadah76 properties
  26. Bugaldie155 properties
  27. Bulla6 properties
  28. Bullagreen31 properties
  29. Bundemar42 properties
  30. Burren Junction241 properties
  31. Burroway114 properties
  32. Byrock137 properties

C

  1. Canbelego283 properties
  2. Canonba54 properties
  3. Carinda230 properties
  4. Cathundral21 properties
  5. Cobar2,965 properties
  6. Collarenebri544 properties
  7. Collerina39 properties
  8. Collie263 properties
  9. Combara41 properties
  10. Come By Chance58 properties
  11. Comobella57 properties
  12. Conimbia38 properties
  13. Coolabah152 properties
  14. Coolah1,027 properties
  15. Coonabarabran3,808 properties
  16. Coonamble2,076 properties
  17. Cryon26 properties
  18. Cubba29 properties
  19. Cumborah96 properties
  20. Cundumbul22 properties
  21. Curban183 properties
  22. Curra Creek60 properties

D

  1. Dandaloo50 properties
  2. Dandry141 properties
  3. Dripstone45 properties
  4. Dubbo26,255 properties

E

  1. Eenaweena16 properties
  2. Elong Elong183 properties
  3. Enngonia153 properties
  4. Eremerang49 properties
  5. Euabalong281 properties
  6. Euabalong West82 properties
  7. Euchareena206 properties
  8. Eumungerie311 properties
  9. Eurimbla39 properties

F

  1. Farnham24 properties
  2. Five Ways43 properties
  3. Fords Bridge25 properties
  4. Fowlers Gap13 properties

G

  1. Geurie655 properties
  2. Gilgandra2,259 properties
  3. Gilgooma60 properties
  4. Gilgunnia10 properties
  5. Gin Gin98 properties
  6. Girilambone199 properties
  7. Gollan99 properties
  8. Gongolgon58 properties
  9. Goodooga227 properties
  10. Goolhi86 properties
  11. Goonoo Forest8 properties
  12. Goorianawa43 properties
  13. Gowang44 properties
  14. Grawin Opal Fields1 property
  15. Gulargambone533 properties
  16. Gumbalie22 properties
  17. Gunderbooka22 properties
  18. Gungalman25 properties

H

  1. Hermidale168 properties
  2. Honeybugle30 properties
  3. Hungerford11 properties

I

  1. Irymple13 properties
  2. Ivanhoe574 properties

K

  1. Kenebri92 properties
  2. Kerrigundi23 properties
  3. Kickabil66 properties
  4. Kulwin16 properties

L

  1. Lake Burrendong1 property
  2. Lightning Ridge1,322 properties
  3. Little Topar16 properties
  4. Louth171 properties

M

  1. Macquarie Marshes7 properties
  2. Magometon39 properties
  3. Marthaguy58 properties
  4. Maryvale137 properties
  5. Mendooran534 properties
  6. Menindee898 properties
  7. Merrigal16 properties
  8. Merrygoen130 properties
  9. Miandetta31 properties
  10. Milparinka22 properties
  11. Minore101 properties
  12. Mogriguy51 properties
  13. Mollyan56 properties
  14. Montefiores435 properties
  15. Mookerawa31 properties
  16. Mossgiel96 properties
  17. Mount Aquila19 properties
  18. Mount Arthur109 properties
  19. Mount Foster10 properties
  20. Mount Harris36 properties
  21. Mount Hope119 properties
  22. Mount Tenandra23 properties
  23. Mulla31 properties
  24. Mullengudgery32 properties
  25. Mumbil367 properties
  26. Mumblebone Plain27 properties
  27. Murrawombie19 properties
  28. Murrin Bridge29 properties
  29. Mutawintji24 properties

N

  1. Narran Lake13 properties
  2. Narromine3,125 properties
  3. Nebea9 properties
  4. Neilrex66 properties
  5. Neurea100 properties
  6. Nevertire148 properties
  7. Nombi43 properties
  8. Noona32 properties
  9. North Bourke213 properties
  10. North Yeoval78 properties
  11. Nymagee327 properties
  12. Nyngan1,680 properties

O

  1. Obley68 properties
  2. Oxley9 properties

P

  1. Packsaddle24 properties
  2. Pangee48 properties
  3. Pigeonbah12 properties
  4. Pine Clump10 properties
  5. Pine Grove10 properties
  6. Ponto41 properties
  7. Purlewaugh131 properties

Q

  1. Quambone197 properties
  2. Quanda28 properties

R

  1. Ravenswood309 properties
  2. Rawsonville47 properties
  3. Red Hill16 properties
  4. Rocky Glen58 properties
  5. Rowena109 properties

S

  1. Sandy Creek44 properties
  2. Scotia15 properties
  3. Silverton17 properties
  4. Snakes Plain12 properties
  5. Spicers Creek56 properties
  6. Stuart Town325 properties
  7. Sunset Strip152 properties
  8. Suntop69 properties

T

  1. Talawanta24 properties
  2. Tenandra57 properties
  3. Teridgerie39 properties
  4. Terrabella11 properties
  5. Terramungamine176 properties
  6. The Marra77 properties
  7. Tibooburra141 properties
  8. Tilpa84 properties
  9. Tindarey39 properties
  10. Tomingley299 properties
  11. Tonderburine92 properties
  12. Tooloon30 properties
  13. Toongi52 properties
  14. Tooraweenah217 properties
  15. Trangie984 properties

U

  1. Ulamambri219 properties
  2. Urawilkie27 properties

W

  1. Walgett1,540 properties
  2. Walmer53 properties
  3. Wambangalang51 properties
  4. Wanaaring159 properties
  5. Warren1,091 properties
  6. Warrumbungle121 properties
  7. Weetaliba78 properties
  8. Weilmoringle63 properties
  9. Wellington2,999 properties
  10. White Cliffs569 properties
  11. Wilcannia1,089 properties
  12. Wingadee37 properties
  13. Wongarbon453 properties
  14. Wuuluman85 properties

Y

  1. Yantabulla32 properties
  2. Yarragal17 properties
  3. Yarragrin28 properties
  4. Yeoval265 properties

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.