Region ยท NSW

Mid North Coast

Mid North Coast is located in New South Wales, with 349 suburbs and 166,523 properties across 6,528 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Mid North Coast. Its largest suburbs include Port Macquarie, Forster and Chatham.

About Mid North Coast

Mid North Coast is a region of New South Wales. It holds 349 suburbs and 6,528 streets, with 166,523 properties: 123,695 houses and 42,828 units. Its largest suburbs are Port Macquarie with 33,291 properties, Forster with 13,016, and Chatham and Taree with 11,027 each. Its neighbours are Coffs Harbour and Grafton, Hunter Valley, and New England and North West.

At the 2021 Census Mid North Coast had 229,035 residents, a median age of 50 and an average household of 2.3 people. Median household income was $1,132 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,521 a month and the median rent $330 a week. Of 91,662 dwellings, 74,159 were separate houses, 8,754 semi-detached and 7,108 flats; 41,696 were owned outright, 23,299 owned with a mortgage and 22,225 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Mid North Coast

  • 229,035Peoplelive in the area
  • 50Median ageyears
  • $1,132Median household incomea week
  • $330Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses74,159
  • Townhouses and semis8,754
  • Flats and apartments7,108
  • Other1,322

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,521a month
  • Household size2.3people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 41,696Owned with a mortgage 23,299Rented 22,225Other 4,442

Suburbs in Mid North Coast

A

  1. Aldavilla325 properties
  2. Allgomera69 properties
  3. Allworth126 properties
  4. Arakoon366 properties
  5. Argents Hill140 properties
  6. Austral Eden73 properties

B

  1. Back Creek19 properties
  2. Bagnoo33 properties
  3. Bago14 properties
  4. Bakers Creek25 properties
  5. Bakers Creek32 properties
  6. Ballengarra42 properties
  7. Barraganyatti111 properties
  8. Barrington242 properties
  9. Barrington Tops5 properties
  10. Batar Creek52 properties
  11. Beechwood482 properties
  12. Belbora135 properties
  13. Bellangry71 properties
  14. Bellbrook319 properties
  15. Bellimbopinni78 properties
  16. Belmore River204 properties
  17. Berrico41 properties
  18. Bindera33 properties
  19. Birdwood33 properties
  20. Black Creek33 properties
  21. Black Head748 properties
  22. Blackmans Point143 properties
  23. Blueys Beach410 properties
  24. Bobin104 properties
  25. Bobs Creek59 properties
  26. Bohnock44 properties
  27. Bombah Point14 properties
  28. Bonny Hills1,708 properties
  29. Boolambayte99 properties
  30. Boomerang Beach884 properties
  31. Booral352 properties
  32. Boorganna30 properties
  33. Bootawa118 properties
  34. Booti Booti7 properties
  35. Bowman86 properties
  36. Bowman Farm43 properties
  37. Bowraville690 properties
  38. Bretti17 properties
  39. Brimbin114 properties
  40. Brombin66 properties
  41. Bucca Wauka99 properties
  42. Buckra Bendinni95 properties
  43. Bulahdelah1,265 properties
  44. Bulga Forest21 properties
  45. Bulliac25 properties
  46. Bundook87 properties
  47. Bungwahl215 properties
  48. Bunyah165 properties
  49. Burnt Bridge63 properties
  50. Burrapine47 properties
  51. Burrell Creek161 properties
  52. Byabarra200 properties

C

  1. Cabbage Tree Island24 properties
  2. Caffreys Flat84 properties
  3. Cairncross2 properties
  4. Callaghans Creek14 properties
  5. Camden Head116 properties
  6. Caparra66 properties
  7. Carrai52 properties
  8. Cedar Party181 properties
  9. Cells River30 properties
  10. Charlotte Bay384 properties
  11. Chatham11,027 properties
  12. Clybucca158 properties
  13. Cobark35 properties
  14. Collombatti396 properties
  15. Comara30 properties
  16. Comboyne340 properties
  17. Coneac16 properties
  18. Congarinni194 properties
  19. Congarinni North205 properties
  20. Coolongolook373 properties
  21. Coomba Bay117 properties
  22. Coomba Park850 properties
  23. Cooperabung135 properties
  24. Coopernook335 properties
  25. Cooplacurripa63 properties
  26. Copeland71 properties
  27. Coralville77 properties
  28. Corangula42 properties
  29. Craven116 properties
  30. Craven Plateau8 properties
  31. Crawford River53 properties
  32. Crescent Head1,381 properties
  33. Croki44 properties
  34. Crosslands259 properties
  35. Crowdy Head87 properties
  36. Cundle Flat36 properties
  37. Cundletown990 properties
  38. Curricabark8 properties

D

  1. Darawank356 properties
  2. Deauville28 properties
  3. Debenham7 properties
  4. Deep Creek52 properties
  5. Dewitt15 properties
  6. Diamond Beach1,211 properties
  7. Diamond Head1 property
  8. Dollys Flat56 properties
  9. Dondingalong516 properties
  10. Donnellyville37 properties
  11. Dumaresq Island41 properties
  12. Dunbogan944 properties
  13. Dyers Crossing211 properties

E

  1. East Kempsey744 properties
  2. Elands225 properties
  3. Elizabeth Beach265 properties
  4. Ellenborough114 properties
  5. Eungai Creek226 properties
  6. Eungai Rail129 properties
  7. Euroka524 properties

F

  1. Failford438 properties
  2. Faulkland67 properties
  3. Fernbank Creek84 properties
  4. Firefly177 properties
  5. Fishermans Reach130 properties
  6. Forbes River15 properties
  7. Forbesdale107 properties
  8. Forster13,016 properties
  9. Frazers Creek148 properties
  10. Frederickton888 properties

G

  1. Gangat15 properties
  2. Gearys Flat1 property
  3. Ghinni Ghinni33 properties
  4. Giro8 properties
  5. Girralong44 properties
  6. Girvan127 properties
  7. Gladstone238 properties
  8. Glen Ward9 properties
  9. Glenthorne143 properties
  10. Gloucester2,314 properties
  11. Grants Beach4 properties
  12. Grassy Head93 properties
  13. Green Point336 properties
  14. Greenhill343 properties
  15. Gum Scrub52 properties
  16. Gumma256 properties

H

  1. Hacks Ferry21 properties
  2. Hallidays Point390 properties
  3. Hampden Hall33 properties
  4. Hannam Vale136 properties
  5. Harrington2,951 properties
  6. Hartys Plains18 properties
  7. Hat Head397 properties
  8. Herons Creek140 properties
  9. Hickeys Creek89 properties
  10. Hillville155 properties
  11. Hollisdale41 properties
  12. Huntingdon35 properties
  13. Hyland Park260 properties
  14. Hyndmans Creek30 properties

I

  1. Innes View40 properties
  2. Invergordon33 properties

J

  1. Jerseyville77 properties
  2. Johns River238 properties
  3. Jolly Nose1 property
  4. Jones Island63 properties

K

  1. Karaak Flat33 properties
  2. Kempsey946 properties
  3. Kendall819 properties
  4. Kerewong9 properties
  5. Kew1,302 properties
  6. Khatambuhl35 properties
  7. Kia Ora24 properties
  8. Killabakh153 properties
  9. Killawarra98 properties
  10. Kimbriki104 properties
  11. Kinchela180 properties
  12. Kindee54 properties
  13. King Creek780 properties
  14. Kippaxs36 properties
  15. Kiwarrak2 properties
  16. Knorrit Flat52 properties
  17. Koorainghat96 properties
  18. Krambach388 properties
  19. Kundabung282 properties
  20. Kundibakh74 properties
  21. Kundle Kundle97 properties

L

  1. Lake Cathie3,459 properties
  2. Lake Innes221 properties
  3. Lakewood755 properties
  4. Langley Vale58 properties
  5. Lansdowne409 properties
  6. Lansdowne Forest6 properties
  7. Laurieton1,952 properties
  8. Limeburners Creek171 properties
  9. Limeburners Creek45 properties
  10. Logans Crossing82 properties
  11. Long Flat68 properties
  12. Lorne155 properties
  13. Lower Creek102 properties
  14. Lower Pappinbarra53 properties

M

  1. Macksville1,945 properties
  2. Manning Point387 properties
  3. Mares Run3 properties
  4. Markwell94 properties
  5. Marlee146 properties
  6. Marlo Merrican34 properties
  7. Mayers Flat48 properties
  8. Melinga103 properties
  9. Mernot3 properties
  10. Middle Brother26 properties
  11. Millbank94 properties
  12. Minimbah160 properties
  13. Missabotti161 properties
  14. Mitchells Island303 properties
  15. Mograni23 properties
  16. Mondrook82 properties
  17. Monkerai101 properties
  18. Mooneba149 properties
  19. Mooral Creek61 properties
  20. Moorland312 properties
  21. Moparrabah82 properties
  22. Moppy22 properties
  23. Mortons Creek146 properties
  24. Moto79 properties
  25. Mount George265 properties
  26. Mount Seaview76 properties
  27. Mungay Creek73 properties
  28. Mungo Brush1 property

N

  1. Nabiac738 properties
  2. Nambucca Heads5,378 properties
  3. Nerong184 properties
  4. Newee Creek271 properties
  5. Nooroo49 properties
  6. North Brother1 property
  7. North Haven1,617 properties
  8. North Macksville472 properties
  9. North Shore229 properties
  10. Number One34 properties

O

  1. Old Bar3,418 properties
  2. Old Station22 properties
  3. Oxley Island177 properties

P

  1. Pampoolah202 properties
  2. Pappinbarra59 properties
  3. Pembrooke92 properties
  4. Pipeclay53 properties
  5. Pola Creek41 properties
  6. Port Macquarie33,291 properties
  7. Possum Brush113 properties
  8. Purfleet53 properties

R

  1. Rainbow Flat366 properties
  2. Rainbow Reach46 properties
  3. Rawdon Island51 properties
  4. Rawdon Vale11 properties
  5. Red Head773 properties
  6. Redbank257 properties
  7. Riverside185 properties
  8. Rollands Plains89 properties
  9. Rookhurst51 properties
  10. Rosewood107 properties
  11. Rossglen30 properties

S

  1. Saltwater4 properties
  2. Sancrox449 properties
  3. Scotts Head811 properties
  4. Seal Rocks91 properties
  5. Seven Oaks40 properties
  6. Shallow Bay61 properties
  7. Sherwood74 properties
  8. Skillion Flat43 properties
  9. Smiths Lake1,184 properties
  10. Smithtown326 properties
  11. South Arm183 properties
  12. South Kempsey1,750 properties
  13. South West Rocks4,750 properties
  14. Stewarts River67 properties
  15. Stratford166 properties
  16. Strathcedar38 properties
  17. Stroud727 properties
  18. Stroud Road166 properties
  19. Stuarts Point558 properties
  20. Summer Island45 properties

T

  1. Talarm133 properties
  2. Tallwoods Village816 properties
  3. Tamban92 properties
  4. Tarbuck Bay165 properties
  5. Taree11,027 properties
  6. Taree South222 properties
  7. Taree West11,027 properties
  8. Taylors Arm79 properties
  9. Telegraph Point310 properties
  10. Temagog171 properties
  11. Terreel17 properties
  12. Tewinga49 properties
  13. The Bight55 properties
  14. The Branch105 properties
  15. The Hatch24 properties
  16. Thrumster2,440 properties
  17. Thumb Creek29 properties
  18. Tibbuc31 properties
  19. Tinonee638 properties
  20. Tiona2 properties
  21. Tipperary65 properties
  22. Tiri7 properties
  23. Titaatee Creek22 properties
  24. Toms Creek34 properties
  25. Toorooka51 properties
  26. Topi Topi53 properties
  27. Tugrabakh52 properties
  28. Tuncurry5,673 properties
  29. Turners Flat74 properties

U

  1. Upper Karuah River11 properties
  2. Upper Lansdowne335 properties
  3. Upper Myall26 properties
  4. Upper Pappinbarra45 properties
  5. Upper Rollands Plains70 properties
  6. Upper Taylors Arm83 properties
  7. Upsalls Creek90 properties
  8. Utungun106 properties

V

  1. Valla605 properties
  2. Valla Beach1,054 properties
  3. Verges Creek211 properties

W

  1. Waitui52 properties
  2. Wallabi Point497 properties
  3. Wallanbah50 properties
  4. Wallingat3 properties
  5. Wallis Lake9 properties
  6. Wang Wauk80 properties
  7. Wards River155 properties
  8. Warranulla43 properties
  9. Warrell Creek158 properties
  10. Washpool24 properties
  11. Wauchope4,207 properties
  12. Waukivory84 properties
  13. Way Way217 properties
  14. Weismantels47 properties
  15. West Haven643 properties
  16. West Kempsey2,657 properties
  17. Wherrol Flat296 properties
  18. Whoota63 properties
  19. Willawarrin181 properties
  20. Willi Willi49 properties
  21. Willina34 properties
  22. Wingham3,206 properties
  23. Wirrimbi68 properties
  24. Wittitrin258 properties
  25. Woko3 properties
  26. Wootton219 properties

Y

  1. Yarrahapinni121 properties
  2. Yarranbella113 properties
  3. Yarras40 properties
  4. Yarratt Forest2 properties
  5. Yarravel574 properties
  6. Yessabah65 properties
  7. Yippin Creek380 properties

For sale and rent in Mid North Coast

Greg BatesGreg Bates
Just Listd

$995,000

17 Farmstead Avenue, Thrumster NSW 2444

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 599.3 mยฒ land House

View on agency website
Leah ElfordLeah Elford
Just Listd

$750,000

13 Washington Street, East Kempsey NSW 2440

5 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 1,558 mยฒ land House

View on agency website
Brendan SteadBrendan Stead
Just Listd

Price Guide: $860,000 - $920,000

2/9 Tamaringa Avenue, Port Macquarie NSW 2444

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 503.8 mยฒ land House

View on agency website
All 358 homes for sale in Mid North Coast

Agents who sell in Mid North Coast

Request an appraisal
All agents in Mid North Coast โ†’

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF ยฉ Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.