Region · NSW

Coffs Harbour and Grafton

Coffs Harbour and Grafton is located in New South Wales, with 204 suburbs and 99,065 properties across 3,688 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Coffs Harbour and Grafton. Its largest suburbs include Coffs Harbour, Coffs Harbour Jetty and Grafton.

About Coffs Harbour and Grafton

Coffs Harbour and Grafton is a region of New South Wales that neighbours Mid North Coast, New England and North West, and Northern Rivers. Its 204 suburbs and 3,688 streets hold 99,065 properties, 72,626 of them houses and 26,439 units. Coffs Harbour has 19,637 properties, Grafton 7,450, Yamba 6,209 and Woolgoolga 4,113.

At the 2021 Census the region had 146,127 residents, a median age of 46 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,254 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,595 a month and the median rent $350 a week. Of 55,888 dwellings, 45,287 were separate houses, 5,051 semi-detached, 4,150 flats and 1,162 other; 23,054 were owned outright, 15,934 owned with a mortgage and 14,854 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Coffs Harbour and Grafton

  • 146,127Peoplelive in the area
  • 46Median ageyears
  • $1,254Median household incomea week
  • $350Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses45,287
  • Townhouses and semis5,051
  • Flats and apartments4,150
  • Other1,162

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,595a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 23,054Owned with a mortgage 15,934Rented 14,854Other 2,046

Suburbs in Coffs Harbour and Grafton

A

  1. Alice6 properties
  2. Alumy Creek44 properties
  3. Angourie197 properties
  4. Arrawarra1,884 properties
  5. Arrawarra Headland283 properties
  6. Ashby234 properties
  7. Ashby Heights181 properties
  8. Ashby Island13 properties

B

  1. Banyabba55 properties
  2. Barcoongere7 properties
  3. Barretts Creek23 properties
  4. Baryulgil20 properties
  5. Bellingen2,456 properties
  6. Bielsdown Hills98 properties
  7. Billys Creek70 properties
  8. Blaxlands Creek84 properties
  9. Boambee786 properties
  10. Boambee East2,478 properties
  11. Bom Bom32 properties
  12. Bonville1,445 properties
  13. Bostobrick100 properties
  14. Braunstone140 properties
  15. Brierfield152 properties
  16. Brinerville5 properties
  17. Brooklana45 properties
  18. Brooms Head280 properties
  19. Brushgrove119 properties
  20. Bucca267 properties
  21. Buccarumbi42 properties
  22. Bulldog34 properties
  23. Bundagen17 properties

C

  1. Calamia24 properties
  2. Calliope57 properties
  3. Cangai44 properties
  4. Carnham8 properties
  5. Carrs Creek70 properties
  6. Carrs Island7 properties
  7. Carrs Peninsula8 properties
  8. Cascade11 properties
  9. Chaelundi3 properties
  10. Chambigne59 properties
  11. Chatsworth129 properties
  12. Clarenza429 properties
  13. Clifden17 properties
  14. Clouds Creek3 properties
  15. Coaldale48 properties
  16. Coffs Harbour19,637 properties
  17. Coffs Harbour Jetty19,637 properties
  18. Coldstream51 properties
  19. Collum Collum2 properties
  20. Coombadjha18 properties
  21. Coongbar57 properties
  22. Copmanhurst260 properties
  23. Coramba396 properties
  24. Corindi Beach947 properties
  25. Coutts Crossing508 properties
  26. Cowper123 properties

D

  1. Dalmorton9 properties
  2. Darkwood88 properties
  3. Deep Creek11 properties
  4. Deer Vale145 properties
  5. Diggers Camp45 properties
  6. Dilkoon30 properties
  7. Dirty Creek147 properties
  8. Dorrigo992 properties
  9. Dorrigo Mountain83 properties
  10. Dumbudgery2 properties
  11. Dundurrabin153 properties

E

  1. Eatonsville103 properties
  2. Eighteen Mile8 properties
  3. Elland188 properties
  4. Emerald Beach1,273 properties
  5. Ewingar104 properties

F

  1. Fernbrook86 properties
  2. Fernmount205 properties
  3. Fine Flower24 properties
  4. Fortis Creek37 properties

G

  1. Gilletts Ridge26 properties
  2. Gleniffer192 properties
  3. Glenreagh503 properties
  4. Glenugie144 properties
  5. Goodwood Island42 properties
  6. Grafton7,450 properties
  7. Great Marlow96 properties
  8. Gulmarrad1,036 properties
  9. Gurranang47 properties

H

  1. Halfway Creek155 properties
  2. Harwood243 properties
  3. Heifer Station9 properties
  4. Hernani154 properties
  5. Hydes Creek59 properties

I

  1. Ilarwill176 properties
  2. Iluka1,867 properties

J

  1. Jackadgery74 properties
  2. Jacky Bulbin Flat33 properties
  3. James Creek118 properties
  4. Junction Hill777 properties

K

  1. Kalang151 properties
  2. Kangaroo Creek88 properties
  3. Karangi256 properties
  4. Kennaicle Creek7 properties
  5. Keybarbin33 properties
  6. Koolkhan134 properties
  7. Korora1,693 properties
  8. Kremnos115 properties
  9. Kungala99 properties
  10. Kyarran15 properties

L

  1. Lake Hiawatha1 property
  2. Lanitza256 properties
  3. Lavadia35 properties
  4. Lawrence834 properties
  5. Levenstrath27 properties
  6. Lilydale20 properties
  7. Lionsville11 properties
  8. Louisa Creek25 properties
  9. Lowanna247 properties
  10. Lower Southgate79 properties

M

  1. Maclean2,008 properties
  2. Malabugilmah1 property
  3. Marengo11 properties
  4. Megan129 properties
  5. Micalo Island23 properties
  6. Minnie Water282 properties
  7. Moleville Creek28 properties
  8. Mookima Wybra28 properties
  9. Moonee Beach1,341 properties
  10. Moonpar11 properties
  11. Mororo54 properties
  12. Mountain View135 properties
  13. Mullaway291 properties
  14. Mylestom304 properties
  15. Mylneford41 properties

N

  1. Nana Glen564 properties
  2. Never Never1 property
  3. Newbold3 properties
  4. Newton Boyd58 properties
  5. North Boambee Valley1,718 properties
  6. North Dorrigo142 properties
  7. Nymboida264 properties

P

  1. Palmers Channel108 properties
  2. Palmers Island299 properties
  3. Pikapene5 properties
  4. Pillar Valley237 properties
  5. Pulganbar14 properties
  6. Punchbowl7 properties

R

  1. Raleigh451 properties
  2. Ramornie112 properties
  3. Red Rock299 properties
  4. Repton345 properties
  5. Rushforth184 properties

S

  1. Safety Beach500 properties
  2. Sandon37 properties
  3. Sandy Beach1,417 properties
  4. Sandy Crossing11 properties
  5. Sapphire Beach1,787 properties
  6. Sawtell2,593 properties
  7. Seelands302 properties
  8. Shannondale44 properties
  9. Shark Creek31 properties
  10. Sherwood41 properties
  11. Smiths Creek22 properties
  12. South Arm122 properties
  13. South Grafton4,038 properties
  14. Southampton36 properties
  15. Southgate140 properties
  16. Spicketts Creek30 properties
  17. Stockyard Creek42 properties
  18. Swan Creek78 properties

T

  1. Tallowwood Ridge30 properties
  2. Taloumbi68 properties
  3. The Freshwater5 properties
  4. The Pinnacles45 properties
  5. The Sandon1 property
  6. The Whiteman79 properties
  7. Thora154 properties
  8. Toormina3,827 properties
  9. Townsend762 properties
  10. Trenayr70 properties
  11. Tucabia253 properties
  12. Tullymorgan100 properties
  13. Tyndale180 properties
  14. Tyringham77 properties

U

  1. Ulmarra753 properties
  2. Ulong156 properties
  3. Upper Copmanhurst59 properties
  4. Upper Corindi127 properties
  5. Upper Fine Flower46 properties
  6. Upper Orara410 properties
  7. Urunga2,429 properties

V

  1. Valery85 properties

W

  1. Warragai Creek39 properties
  2. Warregah Island15 properties
  3. Waterview71 properties
  4. Waterview Heights644 properties
  5. Wells Crossing143 properties
  6. Whiteman Creek79 properties
  7. Winegrove14 properties
  8. Wombat Creek7 properties
  9. Woodford Island165 properties
  10. Woody Head4 properties
  11. Woolgoolga4,113 properties
  12. Wooli634 properties
  13. Wooloweyah213 properties
  14. Woombah657 properties

Y

  1. Yamba6,209 properties

For sale and rent in Coffs Harbour and Grafton

Jarrod MedwayJarrod Medway
Just Listd

$979,000

17 Safrano Place, Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 538 m² land House

Inspect Sat, 31 Oct 10:30am

View on agency website
Sam HintonSam Hinton
Just Listd

$1,395,000 - $1,450,000

29 Warrawee Street, Sapphire Beach NSW 2450

3 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 2 car spaces 732 m² land House

View on agency website
Melissa DayesMelissa Dayes
Just Listd

Contact Agent

39 Maxwell Avenue, South Grafton NSW 2460

4 bedrooms 1 bathroom 1 car space 654 m² land House

View on agency website
All 158 homes for sale in Coffs Harbour and Grafton

Agents who sell in Coffs Harbour and Grafton

Request an appraisal
All agents in Coffs Harbour and Grafton →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.