Suburb profile

Agnes Water QLD 4677

Agnes Water is located in the Central Queensland region of Queensland, postcode 4677. It has 2,990 properties across 94 streets, mostly houses. Explore every street in Agnes Water, its property history, homes for sale and rent, who lives there, and the local agents.

About Agnes Water

Agnes Water, QLD 4677, sits in Central Queensland and neighbours Coral Sea, Eurimbula, Round Hill and Seventeen Seventy. Its 94 streets hold 2,990 properties, 2,208 of them houses and 782 units.

Census figures are for the Agnes Water - Miriam Vale area. They show 6,807 residents, a median age of 52 and an average household of 2.2 people. Median household income was $1,009 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,336 a month and the median rent $275 a week. Of 2,576 dwellings, 2,347 were separate houses, 73 semi-detached, 81 flats and 59 other; 1,244 were owned outright, 776 owned with a mortgage and 405 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Agnes Water

  • 6,807Peoplelive in the area
  • 52Median ageyears
  • $1,009Median household incomea week
  • $275Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses2,347
  • Townhouses and semis73
  • Flats and apartments81
  • Other59

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,336a month
  • Household size2.2people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 1,244Owned with a mortgage 776Rented 405Other 151

Schools in Agnes Water

  • Agnes Water State School

    GovernmentPrimary

  • Discovery Christian College

    IndependentPrimary and secondary

  • Goora Gan Steiner School

    IndependentPrimary

Streets in Agnes Water

A

  1. Agnes Street47 properties
  2. Allingham Way53 properties
  3. Anderson Way111 properties
  4. Aquatic Vista16 properties
  5. Atlantis Boulevard45 properties

B

  1. Banksia Drive13 properties
  2. Bayview Close24 properties
  3. Beach Houses Estate Road46 properties
  4. Beaches Village Circuit409 properties
  5. Bicentennial Drive80 properties
  6. Bills Road20 properties
  7. Bloodwood Avenue106 properties
  8. Bouch Court14 properties
  9. Bousgas Drive7 properties
  10. Bryant Street27 properties

C

  1. Cabbage Palm Drive10 properties
  2. Captain Cook Drive72 properties
  3. Careta Close3 properties
  4. Chalmers Court3 properties
  5. Coral Avenue6 properties
  6. Corfield Drive21 properties
  7. Countess Russell Crescent31 properties

D

  1. Discovery Drive20 properties
  2. Dolphin Court32 properties
  3. Donohue Drive21 properties

E

  1. Evans Court15 properties

F

  1. Fitzroy Crescent32 properties

G

  1. Gibbons Court23 properties
  2. Goldsands Court6 properties
  3. Grahame Colyer Drive50 properties
  4. Grevillia Court10 properties

H

  1. Hawkes Bill Drive17 properties
  2. Hawkesbill Drive16 properties
  3. Heights Entrance6 properties
  4. Hoskyns Way1 property

I

  1. Innamincka Way92 properties

J

  1. Jaenke Court8 properties
  2. Jakeman Drive28 properties
  3. Jarvey Drive6 properties
  4. Jeffery Court32 properties
  5. Jobson Road12 properties
  6. Josefski Road37 properties
  7. Joseph Banks Boulevard22 properties

L

  1. Lady Elliot Drive81 properties
  2. Lady Musgrave Court17 properties
  3. Loggerhead Lane2 properties

M

  1. Marine Parade23 properties
  2. Mary Munro Crescent23 properties
  3. Masthead Drive54 properties
  4. Mcghee Crescent40 properties
  5. Moffett Court9 properties
  6. Murray Hilton Close6 properties

N

  1. North Break Drive67 properties

O

  1. Occhilupo Circuit12 properties
  2. Ocean Beach Drive61 properties
  3. Ocean Dune Court15 properties
  4. Ocean Ridge6 properties
  5. Osprey Drive1 property

P

  1. Pacific Court5 properties
  2. Palm Court21 properties
  3. Panorama Close7 properties

R

  1. Rafting Ground Road57 properties
  2. Redgum Drive3 properties
  3. Round Hill Road37 properties

S

  1. Seascape Close23 properties
  2. Seaspray Drive92 properties
  3. Seaview Court4 properties
  4. Shady Lane19 properties
  5. Sir Joseph Banks Boulevard1 property
  6. Solander Close10 properties
  7. Springs Road86 properties
  8. Starfish Street74 properties
  9. Streeter Drive68 properties
  10. Sunbird Drive30 properties
  11. Sunlover Avenue39 properties
  12. Sunrise Close7 properties
  13. Sunset Drive23 properties

T

  1. Tate Street5 properties
  2. Tavern Road2 properties
  3. The Crescent21 properties
  4. The Promenade16 properties
  5. Thomson Street5 properties

W

  1. Waterfront Drive32 properties
  2. Waterline Close16 properties
  3. Watermark Avenue34 properties
  4. Watkins Road13 properties
  5. Webster Court20 properties
  6. Whitby Place13 properties
  7. Whyte Crescent29 properties
  8. Wilson Drive27 properties
  9. Wistari Terrace18 properties
  10. Woodrow Drive51 properties

Y

  1. Young Nicks Way7 properties

Z

  1. Zamia Court8 properties

Neighbouring suburbs

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

School details © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), from the Australian Schools List, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International and modified. ACARA does not endorse Listd.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.