Region · WA
Bunbury
Bunbury is located in Western Australia, with 242 suburbs and 126,562 properties across 7,162 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Bunbury. Its largest suburbs include Australind, Margaret River and Dunsborough.
About Bunbury
Bunbury is a region of Western Australia. Its 242 suburbs and 7,162 streets hold 126,562 properties, 108,675 of them houses and 17,887 units. Australind has 7,861 properties, Margaret River 6,715, Dunsborough 6,012 and West Busselton 5,608. Mandurah and Wheatbelt are neighbouring regions.
At the 2021 Census Bunbury had 188,747 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,478 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,640 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 69,965 dwellings, 62,464 were separate houses, 5,577 semi-detached, 891 flats and 831 other. Tenure split into 24,143 owned outright, 26,417 owned with a mortgage and 16,558 rented.
Updated October 2026
Who lives in Bunbury
- 188,747Peoplelive in the area
- 43Median ageyears
- $1,478Median household incomea week
- $310Median renta week
Homes by type
- Houses62,464
- Townhouses and semis5,577
- Flats and apartments891
- Other831
Household
- Median mortgage repayment$1,640a month
- Household size2.4people on average
How homes are held
Suburbs in Bunbury
A
B
- Balbarrup84 properties
- Balingup533 properties
- Barrabup30 properties
- Beedelup18 properties
- Beela27 properties
- Beelerup80 properties
- Benger110 properties
- Benjinup109 properties
- Biddelia12 properties
- Binningup944 properties
- Boallia39 properties
- Boorara Brook170 properties
- Boranup3 properties
- Bovell205 properties
- Boyanup903 properties
- Boyup Brook868 properties
- Bramley64 properties
- Brazier35 properties
- Bridgetown2,607 properties
- Broadwater2,896 properties
- Broke14 properties
- Brookhampton141 properties
- Brunswick721 properties
- Buckingham17 properties
- Bunbury4,078 properties
- Burekup376 properties
- Burnside208 properties
- Busselton2,473 properties
C
- Callcup9 properties
- Capel1,511 properties
- Capel River85 properties
- Carbunup River83 properties
- Cardiff133 properties
- Carey Park3,077 properties
- Carlotta97 properties
- Catterick105 properties
- Channybearup89 properties
- Chapman Hill90 properties
- Charley Creek37 properties
- Chowerup48 properties
- College Grove533 properties
- Collie4,578 properties
- Collie Burn44 properties
- Collins44 properties
- Cookernup322 properties
- Courtenay34 properties
- Cowaramup1,689 properties
- Crooked Brook176 properties
- Crowea116 properties
- Cundinup72 properties
D
- Dalyellup4,713 properties
- Dardanup348 properties
- Dardanup West319 properties
- Darradup48 properties
- Davenport851 properties
- Deanmill219 properties
- Deepdene47 properties
- Diamond Tree15 properties
- Dingup140 properties
- Dinninup175 properties
- Dixvale38 properties
- Donnelly River13 properties
- Donnybrook2,036 properties
- Dunsborough6,012 properties
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
- Manjimup2,957 properties
- Maranup47 properties
- Margaret River6,715 properties
- Marybrook168 properties
- Mayanup165 properties
- Mcalinden45 properties
- Meerup109 properties
- Metricup174 properties
- Middlesex170 properties
- Millbridge1,169 properties
- Molloy Island294 properties
- Mordalup16 properties
- Mornington26 properties
- Muja21 properties
- Mullalyup126 properties
- Mumballup46 properties
- Mungalup20 properties
- Myalup512 properties
N
O
P
- Palgarup91 properties
- Palmer32 properties
- Paradise91 properties
- Parkfield43 properties
- Paynedale35 properties
- Peerabeelup20 properties
- Pelican Point498 properties
- Pemberton963 properties
- Peppermint Grove Beach506 properties
- Perup90 properties
- Picton107 properties
- Picton East155 properties
- Preston Beach635 properties
- Preston Settlement68 properties
- Prevelly173 properties
Q
R
S
- Sabina River33 properties
- Schroeder2 properties
- Scott River25 properties
- Scott River East50 properties
- Scotts Brook58 properties
- Shannon11 properties
- Shotts1 property
- Siesta Park109 properties
- Smith Brook31 properties
- South Bunbury5,450 properties
- Southampton68 properties
- Stirling Estate74 properties
- Stratham358 properties
- Sunnyside60 properties
T
U
V
W
- Wagerup57 properties
- Walpole590 properties
- Walsall45 properties
- Wandillup42 properties
- Warawarrup76 properties
- Warner Glen40 properties
- Waroona1,953 properties
- Waterloo90 properties
- Wellesley51 properties
- Wellington Forest32 properties
- Wellington Mill83 properties
- West Busselton5,608 properties
- Wilga99 properties
- Wilga West13 properties
- Wilgarrup12 properties
- Wilyabrup290 properties
- Windy Harbour5 properties
- Winnejup109 properties
- Witchcliffe893 properties
- Withers1,815 properties
- Wokalup121 properties
- Wonnerup133 properties
- Worsley34 properties
Y
For sale and rent in Bunbury
Offers in the mid $3m range.
49 Mentelle Road, Burnside WA
Offers from $1,295,000
35 Tyrone Loop, Margaret River WA
Offers in the low $2m
154 Kevill Road, Margaret River WA
Agents who sell in Bunbury


Paul Manners
Sales and Marketing Consultant Finesight Pty Ltd T/A Space Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 22
- Median sold price
- $1.3m
- Median days on market
- 63


David Cross
Sales Executive CY Property
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 2
- Median sold price
- $1.14m
- Median days on market
- 47


Peter Clements
Sales Executive T&J Real Estate
Last 12 months
- Properties sold
- 3
- Median sold price
- $2.17m
- Median days on market
- 9
Neighbouring regions
Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.
Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.
Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.


