Region · WA

Bunbury

Bunbury is located in Western Australia, with 242 suburbs and 126,562 properties across 7,162 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Bunbury. Its largest suburbs include Australind, Margaret River and Dunsborough.

About Bunbury

Bunbury is a region of Western Australia. Its 242 suburbs and 7,162 streets hold 126,562 properties, 108,675 of them houses and 17,887 units. Australind has 7,861 properties, Margaret River 6,715, Dunsborough 6,012 and West Busselton 5,608. Mandurah and Wheatbelt are neighbouring regions.

At the 2021 Census Bunbury had 188,747 residents, a median age of 43 and an average household of 2.4 people. Median household income was $1,478 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,640 a month and the median rent $310 a week. Of 69,965 dwellings, 62,464 were separate houses, 5,577 semi-detached, 891 flats and 831 other. Tenure split into 24,143 owned outright, 26,417 owned with a mortgage and 16,558 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Bunbury

  • 188,747Peoplelive in the area
  • 43Median ageyears
  • $1,478Median household incomea week
  • $310Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses62,464
  • Townhouses and semis5,577
  • Flats and apartments891
  • Other831

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,640a month
  • Household size2.4people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 24,143Owned with a mortgage 26,417Rented 16,558Other 2,847

Suburbs in Bunbury

A

  1. Abba River38 properties
  2. Abbey740 properties
  3. Acton Park60 properties
  4. Alexandra Bridge16 properties
  5. Allanson307 properties
  6. Ambergate230 properties
  7. Anniebrook39 properties
  8. Argyle251 properties
  9. Augusta1,755 properties
  10. Australind7,861 properties

B

  1. Balbarrup84 properties
  2. Balingup533 properties
  3. Barrabup30 properties
  4. Beedelup18 properties
  5. Beela27 properties
  6. Beelerup80 properties
  7. Benger110 properties
  8. Benjinup109 properties
  9. Biddelia12 properties
  10. Binningup944 properties
  11. Boallia39 properties
  12. Boorara Brook170 properties
  13. Boranup3 properties
  14. Bovell205 properties
  15. Boyanup903 properties
  16. Boyup Brook868 properties
  17. Bramley64 properties
  18. Brazier35 properties
  19. Bridgetown2,607 properties
  20. Broadwater2,896 properties
  21. Broke14 properties
  22. Brookhampton141 properties
  23. Brunswick721 properties
  24. Buckingham17 properties
  25. Bunbury4,078 properties
  26. Burekup376 properties
  27. Burnside208 properties
  28. Busselton2,473 properties

C

  1. Callcup9 properties
  2. Capel1,511 properties
  3. Capel River85 properties
  4. Carbunup River83 properties
  5. Cardiff133 properties
  6. Carey Park3,077 properties
  7. Carlotta97 properties
  8. Catterick105 properties
  9. Channybearup89 properties
  10. Chapman Hill90 properties
  11. Charley Creek37 properties
  12. Chowerup48 properties
  13. College Grove533 properties
  14. Collie4,578 properties
  15. Collie Burn44 properties
  16. Collins44 properties
  17. Cookernup322 properties
  18. Courtenay34 properties
  19. Cowaramup1,689 properties
  20. Crooked Brook176 properties
  21. Crowea116 properties
  22. Cundinup72 properties

D

  1. Dalyellup4,713 properties
  2. Dardanup348 properties
  3. Dardanup West319 properties
  4. Darradup48 properties
  5. Davenport851 properties
  6. Deanmill219 properties
  7. Deepdene47 properties
  8. Diamond Tree15 properties
  9. Dingup140 properties
  10. Dinninup175 properties
  11. Dixvale38 properties
  12. Donnelly River13 properties
  13. Donnybrook2,036 properties
  14. Dunsborough6,012 properties

E

  1. Eagle Bay336 properties
  2. East Augusta77 properties
  3. East Bunbury2,906 properties
  4. East Nannup77 properties
  5. Eastbrook80 properties
  6. Eaton4,261 properties
  7. Elgin82 properties

F

  1. Ferguson136 properties
  2. Forest Grove197 properties
  3. Forrest Beach22 properties

G

  1. Gelorup917 properties
  2. Geographe2,605 properties
  3. Glen Iris1,480 properties
  4. Glen Mervyn24 properties
  5. Glenlynn69 properties
  6. Glenoran63 properties
  7. Gnarabup414 properties
  8. Gracetown254 properties
  9. Greenbushes368 properties
  10. Gwindinup31 properties

H

  1. Hamel154 properties
  2. Hamelin Bay85 properties
  3. Harris River46 properties
  4. Harvey2,064 properties
  5. Henty82 properties
  6. Hester71 properties
  7. Hester Brook67 properties
  8. Hithergreen37 properties
  9. Hoffman30 properties

J

  1. Jalbarragup153 properties
  2. Jardee89 properties
  3. Jarrahwood21 properties
  4. Jindong39 properties

K

  1. Kalgup43 properties
  2. Kaloorup70 properties
  3. Kangaroo Gully320 properties
  4. Karridale380 properties
  5. Kealy650 properties
  6. Kingston9 properties
  7. Kirup205 properties
  8. Kudardup215 properties
  9. Kulikup133 properties

L

  1. Lake Clifton464 properties
  2. Lake Jasper11 properties
  3. Lake Muir12 properties
  4. Leeuwin2 properties
  5. Leschenault1,181 properties
  6. Linfarne31 properties
  7. Lowden92 properties
  8. Ludlow95 properties
  9. Lyalls Mill13 properties

M

  1. Manjimup2,957 properties
  2. Maranup47 properties
  3. Margaret River6,715 properties
  4. Marybrook168 properties
  5. Mayanup165 properties
  6. Mcalinden45 properties
  7. Meerup109 properties
  8. Metricup174 properties
  9. Middlesex170 properties
  10. Millbridge1,169 properties
  11. Molloy Island294 properties
  12. Mordalup16 properties
  13. Mornington26 properties
  14. Muja21 properties
  15. Mullalyup126 properties
  16. Mumballup46 properties
  17. Mungalup20 properties
  18. Myalup512 properties

N

  1. Nanga Brook2 properties
  2. Nannup827 properties
  3. Naturaliste298 properties
  4. Newlands73 properties
  5. Nillup38 properties
  6. Noggerup81 properties
  7. North Boyanup147 properties
  8. North Greenbushes116 properties
  9. North Jindong45 properties
  10. North Walpole74 properties
  11. Northcliffe273 properties

O

  1. Osmington98 properties

P

  1. Palgarup91 properties
  2. Palmer32 properties
  3. Paradise91 properties
  4. Parkfield43 properties
  5. Paynedale35 properties
  6. Peerabeelup20 properties
  7. Pelican Point498 properties
  8. Pemberton963 properties
  9. Peppermint Grove Beach506 properties
  10. Perup90 properties
  11. Picton107 properties
  12. Picton East155 properties
  13. Preston Beach635 properties
  14. Preston Settlement68 properties
  15. Prevelly173 properties

Q

  1. Quedjinup290 properties
  2. Queenwood35 properties
  3. Quindalup1,512 properties
  4. Quinninup153 properties

R

  1. Redgate98 properties
  2. Reinscourt113 properties
  3. Ringbark55 properties
  4. Roelands477 properties
  5. Rosa Brook165 properties
  6. Rosa Glen117 properties
  7. Ruabon42 properties

S

  1. Sabina River33 properties
  2. Schroeder2 properties
  3. Scott River25 properties
  4. Scott River East50 properties
  5. Scotts Brook58 properties
  6. Shannon11 properties
  7. Shotts1 property
  8. Siesta Park109 properties
  9. Smith Brook31 properties
  10. South Bunbury5,450 properties
  11. Southampton68 properties
  12. Stirling Estate74 properties
  13. Stratham358 properties
  14. Sunnyside60 properties

T

  1. The Plains38 properties
  2. Thomson Brook88 properties
  3. Tonebridge18 properties
  4. Treeton84 properties
  5. Tutunup51 properties

U

  1. Uduc184 properties
  2. Upper Capel116 properties
  3. Upper Warren44 properties
  4. Usher974 properties

V

  1. Vasse2,660 properties
  2. Vittoria3 properties

W

  1. Wagerup57 properties
  2. Walpole590 properties
  3. Walsall45 properties
  4. Wandillup42 properties
  5. Warawarrup76 properties
  6. Warner Glen40 properties
  7. Waroona1,953 properties
  8. Waterloo90 properties
  9. Wellesley51 properties
  10. Wellington Forest32 properties
  11. Wellington Mill83 properties
  12. West Busselton5,608 properties
  13. Wilga99 properties
  14. Wilga West13 properties
  15. Wilgarrup12 properties
  16. Wilyabrup290 properties
  17. Windy Harbour5 properties
  18. Winnejup109 properties
  19. Witchcliffe893 properties
  20. Withers1,815 properties
  21. Wokalup121 properties
  22. Wonnerup133 properties
  23. Worsley34 properties

Y

  1. Yabberup87 properties
  2. Yallingup1,406 properties
  3. Yallingup Siding258 properties
  4. Yalyalup1,435 properties
  5. Yanmah98 properties
  6. Yarloop539 properties
  7. Yeagarup94 properties
  8. Yebble1 property
  9. Yelverton66 properties
  10. Yoganup10 properties
  11. Yoongarillup48 properties
  12. Yornup48 properties
  13. Yourdamung Lake4 properties

For sale and rent in Bunbury

Paul MannersPaul Manners
Just Listd

Offers in the mid $3m range.

49 Mentelle Road, Burnside WA

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 8 car spaces 2.08 ha land House

View on agency website
Paul MannersPaul Manners
Under Offer

Offers from $1,295,000

35 Tyrone Loop, Margaret River WA

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 702 m² land House

View on agency website
Paul MannersPaul Manners
Updated 6 hours ago

Offers in the low $2m

154 Kevill Road, Margaret River WA

4 bedrooms 2 bathrooms 4 car spaces 20,061 m² land House

View on agency website
All 18 homes for sale in Bunbury

Agents who sell in Bunbury

Request an appraisal
All agents in Bunbury →

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.