Region · NT

Outback Northern Territory

Outback Northern Territory is located in the Northern Territory, with 175 suburbs and 35,635 properties across 1,903 streets, mostly houses. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Outback Northern Territory. Its largest suburbs include Gillen, Nhulunbuy and Tennant Creek.

About Outback Northern Territory

Outback Northern Territory is a region of the Northern Territory. Its 175 suburbs and 1,903 streets hold 35,635 properties, 27,520 of them houses and 8,115 units. Gillen has 2,149 properties, Nhulunbuy 1,973, Tennant Creek 1,791 and Katherine East 1,658. Darwin neighbours the region.

At the 2021 Census Outback Northern Territory had 89,103 residents, a median age of 31 and an average household of 3.1 people. Median household income was $1,706 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month and the median rent $150 a week. Of 23,364 dwellings, 17,274 were separate houses, 4,016 semi-detached, 821 flats and 745 other; 2,993 were owned outright, 4,481 owned with a mortgage and 12,881 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Outback Northern Territory

  • 89,103Peoplelive in the area
  • 31Median ageyears
  • $1,706Median household incomea week
  • $150Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses17,274
  • Townhouses and semis4,016
  • Flats and apartments821
  • Other745

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,733a month
  • Household size3.1people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 2,993Owned with a mortgage 4,481Rented 12,881Other 3,009

Suburbs in Outback Northern Territory

A

  1. Adelaide River244 properties
  2. Ali Curung154 properties
  3. Alice Springs716 properties
  4. Alpurrurulam143 properties
  5. Alyangula466 properties
  6. Amoonguna73 properties
  7. Ampilatwatja98 properties
  8. Anatye10 properties
  9. Anmatjere148 properties
  10. Araluen1,214 properties
  11. Areyonga65 properties
  12. Arnold7 properties
  13. Arumbera108 properties
  14. Atitjere62 properties

B

  1. Baines74 properties
  2. Barunga161 properties
  3. Batchelor376 properties
  4. Belyuen1 property
  5. Beswick Creek3 properties
  6. Binjari1 property
  7. Birdum31 properties
  8. Borroloola387 properties
  9. Bradshaw2 properties
  10. Braitling1,473 properties
  11. Buchanan12 properties
  12. Bulman Weemol
  13. Burrundie5 properties
  14. Burt Plain40 properties
  15. Bynoe163 properties

C

  1. Calvert2 properties
  2. Camp Creek5 properties
  3. Canteen Creek72 properties
  4. Charlotte26 properties
  5. Chilla Well3 properties
  6. Ciccone634 properties
  7. Claravale2 properties
  8. Collett Creek16 properties
  9. Connellan136 properties
  10. Coomalie Creek25 properties
  11. Cossack511 properties
  12. Costello14 properties
  13. Cox Peninsula12 properties
  14. Creswell16 properties

D

  1. Daly River58 properties
  2. Daly Waters66 properties
  3. Darwin River Dam3 properties
  4. Davenport61 properties
  5. Delamere16 properties
  6. Desert Springs723 properties
  7. Douglas-Daly73 properties
  8. Dundee Beach647 properties
  9. Dundee Downs199 properties
  10. Dundee Forest130 properties

E

  1. East Arnhem13 properties
  2. East Side1,549 properties
  3. Edith143 properties
  4. Elliott226 properties
  5. Elsey17 properties
  6. Emungalan60 properties
  7. Engawala77 properties
  8. Eva Valley112 properties

F

  1. Finke84 properties
  2. Finniss Valley58 properties
  3. Fleming14 properties
  4. Florina65 properties
  5. Flying Fox18 properties
  6. Flynn63 properties

G

  1. Galiwinku8 properties
  2. Gapuwiyak167 properties
  3. Ghan19 properties
  4. Gillen2,149 properties
  5. Gregory11 properties
  6. Gulung Mardrulk2 properties
  7. Gunbalanya297 properties
  8. Gunyangara74 properties
  9. Gurindji2 properties

H

  1. Haasts Bluff59 properties
  2. Hale10 properties
  3. Hart16 properties
  4. Hermannsburg190 properties
  5. Hugh30 properties

I

  1. Ilparpa206 properties
  2. Imanpa72 properties
  3. Irlpme3 properties

J

  1. Jabiru769 properties

K

  1. Kakadu11 properties
  2. Kalkarindji109 properties
  3. Kaltukatjara100 properties
  4. Katherine791 properties
  5. Katherine East1,658 properties
  6. Katherine South992 properties
  7. Kilgariff368 properties
  8. Kintore119 properties

L

  1. Lajamanu167 properties
  2. Lake Bennett160 properties
  3. Lake Mackay2 properties
  4. Lansdowne174 properties
  5. Laramba76 properties
  6. Larapinta1,134 properties
  7. Larrimah26 properties
  8. Limmen4 properties
  9. Litchfield Park4 properties

M

  1. Manbulloo9 properties
  2. Mandorah8 properties
  3. Maranunga3 properties
  4. Margaret River8 properties
  5. Marrakai337 properties
  6. Mataranka188 properties
  7. Mcarthur35 properties
  8. Milingimbi1 property
  9. Milyakburra
  10. Minjilang91 properties
  11. Mount Bundey17 properties
  12. Mount Johns610 properties
  13. Mount Liebig75 properties
  14. Mount Zeil12 properties
  15. Mutitjulu1 property

N

  1. Namatjira8 properties
  2. Nauiyu2 properties
  3. Newcastle Waters28 properties
  4. Ngukurr
  5. Nhulunbuy1,973 properties
  6. Nitjpurru
  7. Nitmiluk54 properties
  8. Numbulwar
  9. Nyirripi94 properties

P

  1. Pamayu35 properties
  2. Papunya97 properties
  3. Petermann24 properties
  4. Pine Creek263 properties
  5. Point Stuart25 properties

R

  1. Rakula53 properties
  2. Ramingining185 properties
  3. Ranken13 properties
  4. Robin Falls74 properties
  5. Ross399 properties
  6. Rum Jungle73 properties

S

  1. Sadadeen1,180 properties
  2. Sandover13 properties
  3. Santa Teresa166 properties
  4. Stapleton49 properties
  5. Stuart264 properties

T

  1. Tablelands16 properties
  2. Tanami4 properties
  3. Tanami East4 properties
  4. Tara37 properties
  5. Tennant Creek1,791 properties
  6. The Gap1,382 properties
  7. Ti Tree60 properties
  8. Timber Creek84 properties
  9. Tindal274 properties
  10. Tipperary2 properties
  11. Titjikala71 properties
  12. Top Springs19 properties
  13. Tortilla Flats20 properties

U

  1. Umbakumba125 properties
  2. Undoolya1 property
  3. Uralla80 properties

V

  1. Venn65 properties
  2. Victoria River20 properties

W

  1. Wadeye353 properties
  2. Wagait Beach410 properties
  3. Wallace Rockhole67 properties
  4. Warruwi
  5. Warumungu61 properties
  6. West Arnhem6 properties
  7. White Gums48 properties
  8. Willowra95 properties
  9. Wilora45 properties
  10. Wugularr69 properties
  11. Wutunugurra62 properties

Y

  1. Yirrkala244 properties
  2. Yuelamu71 properties
  3. Yuendumu5 properties
  4. Yulara1,042 properties

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.