Region · Darwin, NT

Darwin

Darwin is located in the Northern Territory, with 101 suburbs and 78,450 properties across 2,666 streets. Explore each suburb's profile, property history, homes for sale and rent, and the agents who sell in Darwin. Its largest suburbs include Darwin City, Larrakeyah and Stuart Park.

About Darwin

Darwin is a region of Darwin, Northern Territory, and neighbours Outback Northern Territory. Its 101 suburbs and 2,666 streets hold 78,450 properties, 47,067 of them houses and 31,383 units. The largest suburbs by properties are Darwin City with 8,288, Larrakeyah with 2,684, Stuart Park with 2,668 and Nightcliff with 2,477.

At the 2021 Census Darwin had 139,902 residents, a median age of 34 and an average household of 2.6 people. Median household income was $2,209 a week, the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month and the median rent $385 a week. Of 47,297 dwellings, 29,937 were separate houses, 4,950 semi-detached and 11,824 flats; 429 were other types. Tenure split into 8,186 owned outright, 16,881 owned with a mortgage and 20,717 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Darwin

  • 139,902Peoplelive in the area
  • 34Median ageyears
  • $2,209Median household incomea week
  • $385Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses29,937
  • Townhouses and semis4,950
  • Flats and apartments11,824
  • Other429

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$2,100a month
  • Household size2.6people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 8,186Owned with a mortgage 16,881Rented 20,717Other 1,513

Suburbs in Darwin

A

  1. Acacia Hills341 properties
  2. Alawa860 properties
  3. Anula888 properties
  4. Archer15 properties
  5. Asche69 properties

B

  1. Bakewell1,527 properties
  2. Bayview829 properties
  3. Bees Creek415 properties
  4. Bellamack1,096 properties
  5. Berrimah1,771 properties
  6. Berry Springs525 properties
  7. Black Jungle1 property
  8. Blackmore122 properties
  9. Brinkin477 properties
  10. Buffalo Creek1 property

C

  1. Casuarina434 properties
  2. Channel Island2 properties
  3. Charles Darwin2 properties
  4. Coconut Grove2,125 properties
  5. Coolalinga331 properties
  6. Coonawarra225 properties

D

  1. Daly1 property
  2. Darwin City8,288 properties
  3. Darwin River451 properties
  4. Driver1,337 properties
  5. Durack1,686 properties

E

  1. East Arm256 properties
  2. East Point6 properties
  3. Eaton464 properties
  4. Elrundie4 properties

F

  1. Fannie Bay1,864 properties
  2. Farrar659 properties
  3. Fly Creek118 properties
  4. Freds Pass16 properties

G

  1. Girraween649 properties
  2. Glyde Point1 property
  3. Gray1,560 properties
  4. Gunn1,077 properties
  5. Gunn Point2 properties

H

  1. Herbert658 properties
  2. Hidden Valley7 properties
  3. Holmes3 properties
  4. Holtze195 properties
  5. Howard Springs1,360 properties
  6. Hughes36 properties
  7. Humpty Doo2,106 properties

J

  1. Jingili719 properties
  2. Johnston1,194 properties

K

  1. Karama1,900 properties
  2. Knuckey Lagoon253 properties
  3. Koolpinyah17 properties

L

  1. Lambells Lagoon161 properties
  2. Larrakeyah2,684 properties
  3. Leanyer2,153 properties
  4. Lee Point110 properties
  5. Livingstone227 properties
  6. Lloyd Creek107 properties
  7. Ludmilla639 properties
  8. Lyons808 properties

M

  1. Malak1,299 properties
  2. Manton38 properties
  3. Marlow Lagoon269 properties
  4. Marrara733 properties
  5. Mcminns Lagoon318 properties
  6. Micket Creek3 properties
  7. Middle Point48 properties
  8. Millner1,460 properties
  9. Mitchell110 properties
  10. Moil780 properties
  11. Moulden1,380 properties
  12. Muirhead1,393 properties
  13. Murrumujuk1 property

N

  1. Nakara736 properties
  2. Nightcliff2,477 properties
  3. Noonamah179 properties

P

  1. Palmerston City342 properties
  2. Parap1,968 properties
  3. Pinelands217 properties

R

  1. Rapid Creek1,786 properties
  2. Rosebery1,900 properties

S

  1. Shoal Bay11 properties
  2. Southport349 properties
  3. Stuart Park2,668 properties

T

  1. The Gardens500 properties
  2. The Narrows405 properties
  3. Tivendale129 properties
  4. Tiwi963 properties
  5. Tumbling Waters125 properties

V

  1. Virginia830 properties

W

  1. Wagaman776 properties
  2. Wak Wak5 properties
  3. Wanguri747 properties
  4. Weddell79 properties
  5. Wickham25 properties
  6. Winnellie1,516 properties
  7. Wishart59 properties
  8. Woodroffe1,393 properties
  9. Woolner827 properties
  10. Wulagi916 properties

Y

  1. Yarrawonga522 properties

Z

  1. Zuccoli2,336 properties

Neighbouring regions

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.