Suburb profile

Brooklet NSW 2479

Brooklet is located in the Northern Rivers region of New South Wales, postcode 2479. It has 125 properties across 7 streets, almost all houses. Explore every street in Brooklet, its property history, homes for sale and rent, who lives there, and the local agents.

About Brooklet

Brooklet, NSW 2479, sits in the Northern Rivers region and neighbours Binna Burra, Fernleigh, Nashua and Tintenbar. Its 7 streets hold 125 properties, 123 of them houses and 2 units.

Census figures for Brooklet are for the Ballina Surrounds area, which has 18,327 residents, a median age of 46 and an average household of 2.5 people. Median household income is $1,565 a week, the median mortgage repayment $1,900 a month and the median rent $410 a week. Of 6,824 dwellings, 5,901 are separate houses, 708 semi-detached, 145 flats and 65 other; 2,909 are owned outright, 2,149 owned with a mortgage and 1,467 rented.

Updated October 2026

Who lives in Brooklet

  • 18,327Peoplelive in the area
  • 46Median ageyears
  • $1,565Median household incomea week
  • $410Median renta week

Homes by type

  • Houses5,901
  • Townhouses and semis708
  • Flats and apartments145
  • Other65

Household

  • Median mortgage repayment$1,900a month
  • Household size2.5people on average

How homes are held

Owned outright 2,909Owned with a mortgage 2,149Rented 1,467Other 299

For sale and rent in Brooklet

Liam AnnesleyLiam Annesley

Contact Agent

493 Friday Hut Road, Brooklet NSW 2479

5 bedrooms 3 bathrooms 4 car spaces 267,600 m² land Other

View on agency website

Properties in Brooklet

Local agents in Brooklet

Request an appraisal

Agencies that specialise in Brooklet

Streets in Brooklet

Neighbouring suburbs

Addresses and streets incorporate or were developed using G-NAF © Geoscape Australia, licensed by the Commonwealth of Australia under the Open Geo-coded National Address File (G-NAF) End User Licence Agreement.

Population and housing figures are drawn from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Area summaries are generated from the national address file and ABS Census data, and checked against those figures before publication.